Bangalore to Kolkata Flights

Cheap Flights from Bangalore to Kolkata

Full Calendar
Note: Cleartrip Lowest Air Fares Calendar provides an indication of prices (per person) for a range of dates, so that you can see the cheapest air fares easily. The air fares you see here may not be available at the time you try and book.

Flight tickets from Bangalore to Kolkata ( 22 flights found )

  • 9W665 | Jet Airways
    02:50 AM Bangalore
    05:20 AM Kolkata
    02h 30m non-stop
    3346
    S M T W T F S
  • 6E713 | IndiGo
    05:20 AM Bangalore
    07:55 AM Kolkata
    02h 35m non-stop
    3244
    S M T W T F S
  • AI776 | Air India
    06:05 AM Bangalore
    08:30 AM Kolkata
    02h 25m non-stop
    3897
    S M T W T F S
  • 6E339 | IndiGo
    06:20 AM Bangalore
    08:45 AM Kolkata
    02h 25m non-stop
    3244
    S M T W T F S
  • 9W7048 | Jet Airways
    07:10 AM Bangalore
    09:40 AM Kolkata
    02h 30m non-stop
    3346
    S M T W T F S
  • S24363 | JetLite
    07:10 AM Bangalore
    09:40 AM Kolkata
    02h 30m non-stop
    --NA--
    S M T W T F S
  • 6E344 | IndiGo
    08:35 AM Bangalore
    11:10 AM Kolkata
    02h 35m non-stop
    3244
    S M T W T F S
  • 6E874 | IndiGo
    09:40 AM Bangalore
    12:20 PM Kolkata
    02h 40m non-stop
    3244
    S M T W T F S
  • SG657 | SpiceJet
    10:40 AM Bangalore
    01:00 AM Kolkata
    02h 20m non-stop
    3102
    S M T W T F S
  • 6E433 | IndiGo
    10:50 AM Bangalore
    01:20 AM Kolkata
    02h 30m non-stop
    3244
    S M T W T F S
  • AI772 | Air India
    11:00 AM Bangalore
    01:25 AM Kolkata
    02h 25m non-stop
    3897
    S M T W T F S
  • SG248 | SpiceJet
    11:50 AM Bangalore
    02:10 AM Kolkata
    02h 20m non-stop
    3102
    F
  • I5536 | Airasia India
    12:10 PM Bangalore
    03:50 AM Kolkata
    03h 40m non-stop
    3549
    S T W T F S
  • 6E172 | IndiGo
    12:20 PM Bangalore
    03:10 AM Kolkata
    02h 50m non-stop
    3244
    S T W T F S
  • 9W661 | Jet Airways
    03:35 AM Bangalore
    05:50 AM Kolkata
    02h 15m non-stop
    3346
    M
  • 6E997 | IndiGo
    04:30 AM Bangalore
    07:10 AM Kolkata
    02h 40m non-stop
    3244
    M
  • I51562 | Airasia India
    03:55 AM Bangalore
    07:40 AM Kolkata
    03h 45m non-stop
    3549
    M
  • SG517 | SpiceJet
    06:10 AM Bangalore
    08:35 AM Kolkata
    02h 25m non-stop
    3102
    S M T W T F S
  • 6E714 | IndiGo
    06:30 AM Bangalore
    09:05 AM Kolkata
    02h 35m non-stop
    3244
    S T W T F S
  • 6E676 | IndiGo
    06:55 AM Bangalore
    09:45 AM Kolkata
    02h 50m non-stop
    3244
    S M T W T F S
  • I5563 | Airasia India
    09:40 AM Bangalore
    01:15 AM Kolkata
    03h 35m non-stop
    3549
    M
  • 6E529 | IndiGo
    10:55 AM Bangalore
    01:30 AM Kolkata
    02h 35m non-stop
    3244
    S M T W T F S

Bangalore to Kolkata flights

Situated on the east bank of the Hooghly River, Kolkata, previously known as Calcutta, is the capital city of the state of West Bengal. Bangalore, also known as Bengalaru, is the capital city of Karnataka. To visit Kolkatta from Bangalore, you can conveniently fly to Kolkata.

Travelling from Bangalore to Kolkata by Plane

  1. Millions of people travel from Bangalore to Kolkata each year.
  2. The best time to visit Kolkata is from October to March.
  3. How far is Bangalore to Kolkata 960 miles / 1545 km.
  4. Bangalore to Kolkata flight duration is 2h 30 min.
  5. There are about 130 flights between Bangalore and Kolkata per week.
  6. There are 5 airlines that have direct Bangalore to Kolkata flights.
  7. Connecting and non-stop flights are available for this route.

Most Reliable Airlines for Bangalore to Kolkata Route

The most reliable and preferred airlines to fly between Bangalore and Kolkata are Jet Airways, IndiGo and SpiceJet.

Best-Rated Airlines for the Route

The best-rated airlines for the Bangalore to Kolkata route based on the travellers’ ratings are Jet Airways, IndiGo, AirAsia, and SpiceJet.

About Bangalore

Bangalore is situated at an elevation of 920m from sea level. Bangalore is a popular metropolitan city and known for its gardens and water parks. The city was founded in 1530s. Bangalore was name as "Garden City of India" in 1927 during the reign of Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV when various parks and buildings were built. The city has a tropical climate. The temperatures range between 35°C and 17°C throughout the year. The city is served by Kempegowda International Airport which is located 40 km from the centre of city.

  • Both cities use same currency that is Rupee. Hence there is no need to exchange currency.

  • The cost of living in Bangalore is 22,198.21 INR for one person per month without rent.

  • All modes of payment are accepted in the city such as cash, bank transfer, cards, cheques, PayPal, Jio Money, Paytm, etc.

  • Some famous places to visit in Bangalore are Bannerghatta National park, Bangalore palace, Iskcon temple, Lalbargh botanical garden, etc.

About Kolkata

Located in the eastern part of India, Kolkata has an average elevation of around 9 m from the sea level. The city is also considered to be the second largest city in the country and spans around 185 sq km. The city was developed by the British Empire and was its capital until 1911. Kolkata experiences a tropical monsoon climate. Summers in the city have a maximum average temperature of 34 degree Celsius and winters are pleasant with the minimum average temperature of 24 degree Celsius. The city is served by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport which is located 17 km from the central Kolkata.

  • The currency of both the cities is the same i.e. Indian Rupee, so there is no requirement to exchange currency.

  • The cost of living in Kolkata for a family of four is 73,499.09 INR per month without rent.

  • Both cash and cashless modes of payments are accepted in Kolkata such as credit cards, debit cards, Paytm, JIO money, etc.

  • Some places to visit in Kolkata are Victoria Memorial, Fort William, Howrah Bridge, Belur Math, Indian Museum, Science City, Tajpur, Marble Palace Mansion, Mother House, and many more.

Find the Cheapest Month to Travel from Bangalore to Kolkata

Cheapest airfare for Bangalore to Kolkata is generally available in February.

How to compare and get the best flights from Bangalore to Kolkata?

The following tips will help you with Bangalore to Kolkata cheapest flight booking–

  1. Compare various flight by several airlines using a trustworthy ‘comparison’ site that shows offers of all the airlines. Just key-in the date of journey along with from and to destinations to see all the results.
  2. It is advisable to delete cookies from the browser before your start your research. This will enable you to have better search results for Bangalore to Kolkata air ticket.
  3. The morning departures are sometimes cheaper as compared to the evening or late night flights from Bangalore to Kolkata. So keep a watch.
  4. You should book your flights early. The cheapest flight on an average is booked 45 days or at least 4 weeks before the departure.

What you need to know before flying from Bangalore to Kolkata?

  • One can easily travel to the Kempegowda International Airport in Bangalore via rental cars, bus service, taxis, radio taxi services, etc.

  • For old people, ladies with kids and people with disabilities, the Kempegowda International Airport in Bangalore offers several facilities, such as wheel chair facilities, baby care facilities, etc. More facilities are free Wi-Fi, duty free shops, business facilities, buggy services, currency exchange facilities, cafes and restaurants, medical services, spa, etc.

  • One of the prime airports of India, the Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International (NSCBI) Airport serves the Kolkata Metropolitan Region. The airplane terminal is arranged in the Dum Dum district at a distance of 15 km from the downtown area. The NSCBI Airport, Kolkatta is accessible by the means of cabs, taxi, buses, metro, etc.

  • Some facilities available at Kolkatta airport are childcare room, baggage trolleys, food outlets, charging points, free Wi-Fi, ATMs, car parking spots, shopping, etc. Disabled travellers may avail a free wheelchair and avail other facilities too at the Kolkata Airport.

Show more

Information of Bangalore Kolkata Flight

Aerial distance 1544 KM
Total flights from Bangalore to Kolkata in a week 121 flights
First Flight Jet Airways 665 , departs at 2:50 AM
Last Flight IndiGo 529 , departs at 10:55 AM
Cheapest flights from Bangalore to Kolkata ₹3102*
Popular Airlines from Bangalore to Kolkata Jet Airways, IndiGo, Air India, JetLite, SpiceJet, and Airasia India
Shortest Time of flights from Bangalore to Kolkata 02h 15m
Airport codes flights from Bangalore to Kolkata Bangalore-BLR,Kolkata-CCU
Time of Bangalore to Kolkata flights 3h 0min

Bangalore Kolkata Cheap Flights

Bangalore Kolkata Cheap Flights Fare INR Airlines Name Date of journey Timings
Cheapest Fare within 30 days ₹3244* IndiGo 04/06/2018 12:05 PM-03:05 PM Book Now
Cheapest Fare within 90 Days ₹3102* SpiceJet 02/07/2018 05:05 AM-08:05 AM Book Now
Lowest Fare to Travel ₹3102* SpiceJet 02/07/2018 05:05 AM-08:05 AM Book Now

Bangalore Kolkata Flights Timings & Other Info

Flight timings Air Asia SpiceJet IndiGo Jet Airways GoAir Air India
Early Morning (12 AM to 8 AM) 0 61 21 5 0 51
Morning ( 8 AM to 12 PM) 10 5 18 17 21 36
After Noon ( 12 PM to 4 PM) 2 0 6 66 6 1
Evening ( 4 PM to 8 PM) 0 22 31 0 61 0
Night ( 8 PM to 12 AM) 76 0 12 0 0 0
Baggage Details ( Check in ) 15 kg's 15 kg's 15 kg's 15 kg's 15 kg's 15 kg's

Things To Do in Kolkata

Bangalore Airport Details

Kolkata Airport Details

  • Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
  • Airport Director
  • 91-33-25119977,91-33-2511 9020 (R)
  • apdkolkata@aai.aero
  • http://www.aai.aero/kolkata/index.jsp

FAQS:

  1. What kind of transportation is available in Kolkata? You can use private or rental cars, taxis and radio cabs for travelling conveniently. Metro service in Kolkata also offers good connectivity.
  2. What is the average airfare of Bangalore to Kolkata flight? Average airfare on this route is 2500-3500INR. You can get tickets for lower or higher than this depending on date of journey and other factors.
  3. How long does it take to fly from Bangalore to Kolkata? The average time for Bangalore to Kolkata by air is 2 hour 30 minutes.
  4. Do I need a passport to travel between Bangalore to Kolkata? No.
  5. How does Cleartrip provide a nice travel experience? We provide detailed information, cheap and hassle-free flight bookings, PNR status check, Web check-in feature, and customer support as well to answer your concerns.
  6. Which are some common airlines on Bangalore to kolkata route? Jet Airways, IndiGo, Air India, JetLite, SpiceJet, and Airasia India are popular airlines operating flights on this route.

 

Note: Cleartrip Lowest Air Fares Calendar provides an indication of prices (per person) for a range of dates, so that you can see the cheapest air fares easily. The air fares you see here may not be available at the time you try and book.
BLR
CCU