Stops

Departure time from Srinagar

Price

placeholder
placeholder
mobileApp

49,282 Ratings

4.5

★ ★ ★ ★

Cleartrip is better on app!

  • Lower convenience fee
  • Up to ₹250 off with CTDOM
  • 0% interest with No Cost EMI
  • Earn 250 SuperCoins
  • Get ₹300 in Cleartrip wallet

Download app now

playstore appstore

Srinagar to Jammu Flights

All Coupons

Apply the coupon and get great discounts on your flight tickets.

Flights from Srinagar to Jammu

  • indigo

    IndiGo

    6E-2356

  • 06:10
  • 00h 45m Non Stop
  • 06:55
  • ₹ 2682
  • indigo

    IndiGo

    6E-2356

  • 06:15
  • 01h 00m Non Stop
  • 07:15
  • ₹ 2682
  • vistara

    Vistara

    UK-611

  • 07:00
  • 00h 50m Non Stop
  • 07:50
  • ₹ 3245
  • spicejet

    SpiceJet

    SG-161

  • 07:10
  • 01h 00m Non Stop
  • 08:10
  • ₹ 3102
  • spicejet

    SpiceJet

    SG-161

  • 07:20
  • 00h 55m Non Stop
  • 08:15
  • ₹ 3102
  • air-india

    Air India

    AI-822

  • 08:45
  • 00h 55m Non Stop
  • 09:40
  • ₹ 3120
  • air-india

    Air India

    AI-822

  • 08:45
  • 01h 10m Non Stop
  • 09:55
  • ₹ 3120
  • indigo

    IndiGo

    6E-2124

  • 09:10
  • 01h 00m Non Stop
  • 10:10
  • ₹ 2682
  • indigo

    IndiGo

    6E-2124

  • 09:15
  • 00h 55m Non Stop
  • 10:10
  • ₹ 2682
  • indigo

    IndiGo

    6E-2044

  • 09:20
  • 00h 50m Non Stop
  • 10:10
  • ₹ 2682

Book Srinagar to Jammu flight tickets with great discounts at cheapest airfare. Use the coupon code 'THALA07' and get up to 5000 off. Also, check cheapest return Jammu to Srinagar flights online with Cleartrip.

FAQ about Srinagar to Jammu Flights

  1. How can I get the lowest airfare for Srinagar to Jammu flight?

    To secure the best fares, book 21-60 days in advance, stay flexible with travel dates, and consider early morning or late-night flights. Explore roundtrip deals for additional savings. Signing up for airline alerts and sales helps snap up promotional discounts. Considering budget airlines and being open to one-stop options rather than just non-stop flights can unlock lower prices as well on the short Srinagar to Jammu hop.

  2. Which airlines offer direct flights from Srinagar to Jammu?

    IndiGo, Vistara Airlines, SpiceJet, and Air India operate daily nonstop flights on the popular Srinagar-Jammu route. With both full-service and low-cost carriers serving this route, passengers have ample options to choose from as per budget, timing preferences, and loyalty programs before booking their Srinagar to Jammu air ticket.

  3. What is the best day of the week to get cheap flights to Jammu from Srinagar?

    Traveling mid-week is a more budget-friendly option to cover the Srinagar to Jammu flight distance. For the lowest airfares from Srinagar to Jammu, flexible travelers should aim to book flights departing on these relatively low-traffic days. By avoiding the Friday-Monday rush hour, major savings can be achieved on the short hop across multiple carriers.

  4. How long is the SXR to Jammu flight?

    The average duration of direct flights is approximately 50 minutes. It’s the time taken to cover Srinagar se Jammu ki duri. The Srinagar to Jammu distance flight is 150 km.

  5. What are the baggage allowances on Srinagar to IXJ flight?

    The standard baggage allowance for SXR to IXJ flight is 7 kg of cabin baggage. This allows travelers to carry a suitcase plus personal items like a backpack onboard. With the short flight time, major carriers have reasonable baggage policies suitable for this quick intra-state sector from Srinagar to Jammu.

  6. What food & drinks are served on the Srinagar Jammu flight?

    Snacks and beverages are complimentary on the flight. Given the very short duration of under an hour, major carriers offer appropriate light refreshments to make the quick flight convenient across passenger needs.

  7. How far is Jammu airport from the main city?

    The distance between Jammu Airport and the city centre is about 8 kilometers. It takes around 15-20 minutes to reach the heart of Jammu city from the airport terminal by car or taxi.

  8. What public transport options are available from Jammu airport to the city?

    There are plenty of easily accessible transportation alternatives, including buses and prepaid taxis. Auto rickshaws and app-based cabs also shuttle passengers affordably from the airport into town. With public and private choices aplenty, getting into central Jammu areas from the airport is fairly simple.

  9. Do Jammu and Srinagar airports have free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, both airports provide complimentary Wi-Fi.

  10. What are the charges for car parking at Srinagar and Jammu airports?

    Srinagar Airport: ₹ 20 for 30 minutes. Jammu Airport: ₹ 20 for 30 mins for private cars.

  11. How can I book airport parking in advance for Srinagar and Jammu airports?

    Cleartrip makes it simple to reserve secured parking spaces in advance at a discount for extra convenience.

  12. What taxi/cab options are available from Srinagar airport?

    Prepaid taxis and private cars are accessible around the clock.

  13. How much time is required to commute between Jammu airport and the railway station?

    By taxi, it takes around seven minutes to commute between Jammu airport and the railway station. The two transportation hubs are conveniently located just 11 km apart. Prepaid cabs and private taxis like Ola and Uber offer quick transfers in 10-15 minutes maximum.

  14. Is public bus transport available from Jammu airport to the city?

    The public bus system in Jammu has lines that go straight from the airport terminals to the city.

  15. Do Srinagar and Jammu airports have facilities for disabled passengers?

    Wheelchairs, special support services, and infrastructure suitable for the disabled are available at both airports.

Srinagar to Jammu Flights

Cheapest Fare in the next 30 days

₹2682

Cheapest Airline in the next 30 days

IndiGo

Price Starts From and Goes Upto

₹2682 - ₹24267

All-inclusive roundtrip bundles

₹5731

Coupon Code to use for Discounts

CTFLY

Save Upto

₹5000


Explore outstanding flight packages from Srinagar to Jammu on Cleartrip. Get unbeatable deals, competitive fares, and wide flight options. Enjoy the convenience of daily non-stop flights designed for your travel needs. With Cleartrip, enjoy a hassle-free booking process and start your journey with affordability and convenience

Claim the lowest Srinagar to Jammu Flight Price of just ₹2682 now with coupons upto ₹5000!  

Note: Ticket prices could rise to ₹24267 or more closer to your travel dates.

Srinagar to Jammu Flight: One-Way

For those traveling between the prominent North Indian cities of Srinagar and Jammu in the Jammu and Kashmir territory, one-way flight options offer direct and efficient travel. Multiple domestic airlines frequently operate services connecting Srinagar International Airport to Jammu Airport in approximately 35 minutes of air time. Students embarking on educational journeys, professionals taking on new work assignments, patients seeking specialized medical care, families visiting relatives, and other travelers with personal or professional reasons to journey between these two cities take advantage of one-way flights.

Srinagar to Jammu Flight: Roundtrip

Protect your budget for Srinagar to Jammu flight with ₹5731 handy all-inclusive roundtrip bundles!

For travelers journeying between the prominent North Indian cities of Srinagar and Jammu in the Jammu and Kashmir state, roundtrip flights offer scheduling convenience and efficiency. Multiple domestic passenger carriers frequently operate direct roundtrip services connecting Srinagar International Airport to Jammu Airport in about an hour of total air travel time. Business professionals collaborating between regional offices, academics conducting field research, families splitting time between both cities, tourists aiming to take in the scenic beauty of Kashmir and the spirituality of Vaishno Devi, and other travelers have come to rely on the straightforward nature of roundtrip plane tickets.

Srinagar to Jammu Flight Baggage Allowance

Trusted IndiGo routes starting from ₹2682. Book their unmatched premium service at incredible pricing for the next 30 days!

The baggage allowance for flight Srinagar to Jammu depends on your travel class and the airline's policies. Normally, you can bring up to 7 kg of cabin baggage and check-in 15 kg of luggage.

Tips to Save on Srinagar to Jammu Flight Booking with Cleartrip

Unlock an additional ₹5000 OFF on your Srinagar to Jammu flight instantly! Limited period promo CTFLY apply at checkout!

To get the best deals on flights, purchase tickets 21 to 60 days in advance.For the best deals, choose flights that depart early in the morning or late at night.For cheaper rates, look into low-cost carriers.Verify the special offers made available for reservations on round-trip flights.Travel in the middle of the week to save money compared to weekends.To possibly save money, be flexible with your vacation dates and flight times.

Srinagar Sheikh ul-Alam International Airport Lounges & Facilities

Srinagar Sheikh ul-Alam International Airport has 1 lounge

  • Paahun lounge

The airport has a good range of services and amenities, including:

  • TelephoneInternet
  • Newspapers/Magazines
  • Beverages
  • Refreshments
  • Healthy & Fine Food

Jammu Satwari Airport Lounges & Facilities

  • Paahun Lounge

The airport has a good range of services and amenities, including:

  • Food courts, restaurants, and cafes
  • Duty-free shopping
  • Free shower
  • Free WiFi
  • Medical services
  • Airport lounges
  • Wheelchairs and disabled facilities

Car Parking at Srinagar Airport

Parking areas are typically equipped with security surveillance for the safety of parked vehicles.

  • The rate of parking a private car for half an hour is ₹ 20. For the same duration, the rate of parking a motorcycle is ₹ 10.
  •  Parking a car for 30-120 minutes will cost ₹ 35.

Car Parking at Jammu Airport

Jammu Airport offers conveniently located parking lots for picking up and dropping passengers:

  • Long-term parking options offered
  • Private car short-term rates: ₹ 20 for 30 minutes, ₹ 170 for 55 minutes to 1 hour. Parking charges amount to ₹ 330 for a period between 24-48 hours.
  • Bus/Truck: ₹ 30 for half an hour, ₹ 70 for 30 minutes to 1 hour
  • Two-wheeler parking rates: ₹ 10 for the first 30 minutes

About Jammu

Jammu is celebrated for historic sites like Raghunath Temple and scenic hill stations like Patnitop that reflect the region's rich cultural heritage. Places like Vaishno Devi and Ranbireshwar Temple infuse spirituality, while the hills and valleys offer adventure sports opportunities. 

The tranquil Mansar and Surinsar lakes present charming escapes from city life. Jammu cuisine savors dishes like Rajma Chawal and Kaladi, while festivals like Navratri and Diwali are celebrated enthusiastically. 

Jammu Airport Address: Civil Airport, Satwari, Raipur Satwari, Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir 180003

About Srinagar

Srinagar is renowned for idyllic lakes like Dal and Nigeen Lake, lined with colorful houseboats and set against snow-capped mountains. The city boasts magnificent Mughal Gardens like Shalimar Bagh and Nishat Bagh, along with historic sites like Jamia Masjid and Shankaracharya Temple providing cultural insights. 

Srinagar is also acclaimed globally for local handicrafts, such as intricate Pashmina shawls and Kashmiri carpets. The city celebrates its heritage through flavorful Wazwan cuisine and lively festivals like the Tulip Festival. 

Srinagar Airport Address: Indira Gandhi Road, Humhama, Badgam, Jammu and Kashmir 190007

Read More

Most popular routes from Srinagar

SXR
IXJ
Srinagar
Jammu
More deals for you!
Copied!