East Coast Express -18646 ( Hyderabad Decan to Howrah Junction )
- 2A,3A,SL
- Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
- 61 30 hrs 15 mins Mail/Express no
18646 - East Coast Express
The East Coast Express 18646 is a daily train that runs between Hyderabad Deccan in Telangana and Howrah Junction, West Bengal. The train gets its name from the route it runs, which is parallel to the eastern coast of India.
Timing and Distance
The train starts from Hyderabad Deccan Station (HYB) at 09:50 AM and reaches Howrah Junction (HWH) at 16:15 PM the next day. The train travels the distance of 1,592 kms in roughly 30 hours and 25 minutes.
Major Stations along the Route
During the 30-hour long journey, the train traverses through states like Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal. This gives travelers a chance to witness the vast and serene panorama of East India. During the journey, the train stops at 58 stations. Some of the major stations along this route are:
- Secunderabad Junction
- Kazipet
- Vijayawada Junction
- Annavaram
- Visakhapatnam
- Sompeta
- Chilka
- Bhubaneswar
- Cuttack
- Soro
- Kharagpur Junction
- Mecheda
Average Ticket Prices
The average fares for the East Coast Express are:
- Second AC approximately INR 2,415
- Third AC roughly INR 1,645
- Sleeper Class around 615
The tatkal service is also available on East Coast Express. Tatkal fares on this train are:
- Second AC roughly INR 2,940
- Third AC around INR 2,065
- Sleeper Class approximately 790
Facilities Onboard
The train doesn’t feature a pantry car but IRCTC onboard catering and e-catering services are available. You can choose the food and beverages as per your convenience. Sleeping arrangements are made on the train, as pillows, sheets and blankets are provided to travelers. Also, there are charging stations in all the coaches for ease and convenience.
Additional Travel Information
As both Hyderabad Deccan and Howrah Junction are state capitals, leisure and business travelers prefer this train. Thus, during the festivals of Ugadi, Durga Puja, Dussehra, Diwali, and Kali Puja, the train is crowded. If you are planning to travel around these festivals, it is best to book tickets at least 45-60 days in advance, to get a confirmed ticket in the class of your choice.
To book a ticket on the East Coast Express, download the Cleartrip app now.
No. | Station name (code) | Arrives | Departs | Stop time | Distance travelled | Day | Route |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hyderabad Decan (HYB) | Starts | 10:00 | 0 | 0 km | 1 | 1 |
2 | Secunderabad Junction (SC) | 10:20 | 10:25 | 5 min | 10 km | 1 | 1 |
3 | Bhongir (BG) | 11:04 | 11:05 | 1 min | 56 km | 1 | 1 |
4 | Aler (ALER) | 11:24 | 11:25 | 1 min | 79 km | 1 | 1 |
5 | Jangaon (ZN) | 11:39 | 11:40 | 1 min | 94 km | 1 | 1 |
6 | Kazipet Junction (KZJ) | 12:38 | 12:40 | 2 min | 142 km | 1 | 1 |
7 | Warangal (WL) | 12:53 | 12:55 | 2 min | 152 km | 1 | 1 |
8 | Mahbubabad (MABD) | 13:40 | 13:41 | 1 min | 212 km | 1 | 1 |
9 | Khammam (KMT) | 14:30 | 14:32 | 2 min | 259 km | 1 | 1 |
10 | Vijayawada Junction (BZA) | 16:30 | 16:50 | 20 min | 360 km | 1 | 1 |
11 | Eluru (EE) | 17:38 | 17:39 | 1 min | 420 km | 1 | 1 |
12 | Tadepalligudem (TDD) | 18:15 | 18:16 | 1 min | 468 km | 1 | 1 |
13 | Nidadavolu Junction (NDD) | 18:35 | 18:36 | 1 min | 487 km | 1 | 1 |
14 | Rajamundry (RJY) | 19:22 | 19:27 | 5 min | 510 km | 1 | 1 |
15 | Dwarapudi (DWP) | 19:39 | 19:40 | 1 min | 530 km | 1 | 1 |
16 | Samalkot Junction (SLO) | 20:05 | 20:06 | 1 min | 560 km | 1 | 1 |
17 | Pithapuram (PAP) | 20:18 | 20:19 | 1 min | 572 km | 1 | 1 |
18 | Annavaram (ANV) | 20:36 | 20:37 | 1 min | 597 km | 1 | 1 |
19 | Tuni (TUNI) | 20:52 | 20:53 | 1 min | 614 km | 1 | 1 |
20 | Ellamanchili (YLM) | 21:23 | 21:24 | 1 min | 653 km | 1 | 1 |
21 | Anakapalle (AKP) | 22:09 | 22:10 | 1 min | 677 km | 1 | 1 |
22 | Duvvada (DVD) | 22:50 | 22:52 | 2 min | 693 km | 1 | 1 |
23 | Vishakapatnam (VSKP) | 23:35 | 23:55 | 20 min | 711 km | 1 | 1 |
24 | Simhachalam (SCM) | 00:11 | 00:13 | 2 min | 719 km | 2 | 1 |
25 | Kottavalasa (KTV) | 00:28 | 00:30 | 2 min | 737 km | 2 | 1 |
26 | Vizianagram Junction (VZM) | 01:00 | 01:02 | 2 min | 771 km | 2 | 1 |
27 | Chipurupalle (CPP) | 01:28 | 01:30 | 2 min | 802 km | 2 | 1 |
28 | Srikakulam Road (CHE) | 01:55 | 01:57 | 2 min | 841 km | 2 | 1 |
29 | Naupada Junction (NWP) | 02:32 | 02:34 | 2 min | 888 km | 2 | 1 |
30 | Palasa (PSA) | 03:15 | 03:17 | 2 min | 914 km | 2 | 1 |
31 | Sompeta (SPT) | 03:45 | 03:47 | 2 min | 945 km | 2 | 1 |
32 | Ichchpuram (IPM) | 04:00 | 04:02 | 2 min | 963 km | 2 | 1 |
33 | Brahmapur (BAM) | 04:23 | 04:28 | 5 min | 988 km | 2 | 1 |
34 | Chatrapur (CAP) | 04:43 | 04:44 | 1 min | 1009 km | 2 | 1 |
35 | Khallikot (KIT) | 05:16 | 05:17 | 1 min | 1046 km | 2 | 1 |
36 | Chilka (CLKA) | 05:29 | 05:30 | 1 min | 1056 km | 2 | 1 |
37 | Balugan (BALU) | 05:36 | 05:38 | 2 min | 1063 km | 2 | 1 |
38 | Kalupara Ghat (KAPG) | 06:00 | 06:02 | 2 min | 1091 km | 2 | 1 |
39 | Nirakarpur (NKP) | 06:13 | 06:15 | 2 min | 1109 km | 2 | 1 |
40 | Khurda Road Junction (KUR) | 07:10 | 07:25 | 15 min | 1134 km | 2 | 1 |
41 | Bhubaneswar (BBS) | 07:50 | 07:55 | 5 min | 1153 km | 2 | 1 |
42 | Barang (BRAG) | 08:10 | 08:11 | 1 min | 1170 km | 2 | 1 |
43 | Cuttack (CTC) | 08:25 | 08:30 | 5 min | 1181 km | 2 | 1 |
44 | Kendrapara Road (KNPR) | 08:36 | 08:37 | 1 min | 1185 km | 2 | 1 |
45 | Dhanmandal (DNM) | 08:58 | 08:59 | 1 min | 1217 km | 2 | 1 |
46 | Jajpur K Road (JJKR) | 09:22 | 09:24 | 2 min | 1253 km | 2 | 1 |
47 | Korai Halt (KRIH) | 09:30 | 09:31 | 1 min | 1258 km | 2 | 1 |
48 | Baitarani Road (BTV) | 09:38 | 09:39 | 1 min | 1265 km | 2 | 1 |
49 | Bhadrakh (BHC) | 10:38 | 10:40 | 2 min | 1296 km | 2 | 1 |
50 | Markona (MKO) | 10:51 | 10:53 | 2 min | 1311 km | 2 | 1 |
51 | Soro (SORO) | 11:08 | 11:10 | 2 min | 1325 km | 2 | 1 |
52 | Balasore (BLS) | 11:37 | 11:42 | 5 min | 1359 km | 2 | 1 |
53 | Rupsa Junction (ROP) | 11:59 | 12:01 | 2 min | 1376 km | 2 | 1 |
54 | Basta (BTS) | 12:11 | 12:13 | 2 min | 1386 km | 2 | 1 |
55 | Jaleswar (JER) | 12:29 | 12:31 | 2 min | 1406 km | 2 | 1 |
56 | Belda (BLDA) | 12:56 | 12:58 | 2 min | 1439 km | 2 | 1 |
57 | Kharagpur Junction (KGP) | 13:42 | 13:47 | 5 min | 1477 km | 2 | 1 |
58 | Panskura (PKU) | 14:28 | 14:30 | 2 min | 1522 km | 2 | 1 |
59 | Mecheda (MCA) | 14:43 | 14:45 | 2 min | 1534 km | 2 | 1 |
60 | Santragachi Junction (SRC) | 15:30 | 15:32 | 2 min | 1585 km | 2 | 1 |
61 | Howrah Junction (HWH) | 16:15 | Ends | 0 | 1592 km | 2 | 1 |