← Back

Himsagar Exp -16317 ( Kanyakumari to Jammu Tawi )

  • 3A,SL
  • Friday
  • 69 71 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 16317 is a train running between Kanyakumari and Jammu. Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Jammu is located in the state of Jammu & Kashmir.The two cities are located at a distance of 3714kms.

The train 16317 is named as HIMSAGAR EXP. It leaves Kanyakumari at 14:10 on day 1 and reaches Jammu at 13:10 on day 4.It takes 71 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are NEW DELHI, VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, and NAGPUR. In a week, HIMSAGAR EXP operates on Friday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Kanyakumari (CAPE) Starts 14:10 0 0 km 1 1
2 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 14:30 14:35 5 min 16 km 1 1
3 Kulitthurai (KZT) 15:14 15:15 1 min 49 km 1 1
4 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 15:55 16:00 5 min 87 km 1 1
5 Kollam Junction (QLN) 16:55 17:00 5 min 152 km 1 1
6 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 17:34 17:36 2 min 192 km 1 1
7 Chengannur (CNGR) 17:56 17:58 2 min 213 km 1 1
8 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 18:06 18:08 2 min 222 km 1 1
9 Kottayam (KTYM) 18:50 18:55 5 min 247 km 1 1
10 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 20:40 20:45 5 min 310 km 1 1
11 Aluva (AWY) 21:05 21:07 2 min 326 km 1 1
12 Thrisur (TCR) 22:05 22:08 3 min 381 km 1 1
13 Ottappalam (OTP) 23:28 23:30 2 min 427 km 1 1
14 Palakkad (PGT) 00:03 00:08 5 min 458 km 2 1
15 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 01:20 01:25 5 min 513 km 2 1
16 Tiruppur (TUP) 02:08 02:10 2 min 563 km 2 1
17 Erode Junction (ED) 03:00 03:10 10 min 613 km 2 1
18 Salem Junction (SA) 03:55 04:00 5 min 676 km 2 1
19 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 06:08 06:10 2 min 796 km 2 1
20 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 07:23 07:25 2 min 879 km 2 1
21 Chittor (CTO) 08:07 08:08 1 min 912 km 2 1
22 Tirupati (TPTY) 09:33 09:35 2 min 984 km 2 1
23 Renigunta Junction (RU) 09:50 10:00 10 min 994 km 2 1
24 Gudur Junction (GDR) 11:38 11:40 2 min 1077 km 2 1
25 Nellore (NLR) 12:05 12:06 1 min 1115 km 2 1
26 Ongole (OGL) 13:32 13:33 1 min 1231 km 2 1
27 Tenali Junction (TEL) 14:50 14:51 1 min 1338 km 2 1
28 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 16:10 16:25 15 min 1370 km 2 1
29 Khammam (KMT) 17:30 17:32 2 min 1471 km 2 1
30 Warangal (WL) 19:40 19:45 5 min 1578 km 2 1
31 Ramgundam (RDM) 21:04 21:06 2 min 1679 km 2 1
32 Balharshah (BPQ) 23:30 23:40 10 min 1820 km 2 1
33 Chandrapur (CD) 23:55 23:57 2 min 1834 km 2 1
34 Sevagram (SEGM) 01:35 01:36 1 min 1955 km 3 1
35 Nagpur (NGP) 02:45 02:55 10 min 2032 km 3 1
36 Itarsi Junction (ET) 07:25 07:30 5 min 2329 km 3 1
37 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 09:15 09:20 5 min 2420 km 3 1
38 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 14:00 14:12 12 min 2711 km 3 1
39 Gwalior (GWL) 15:25 15:30 5 min 2808 km 3 1
40 Dhaulpur (DHO) 16:18 16:20 2 min 2874 km 3 1
41 Agra Cantt (AGC) 17:25 17:30 5 min 2927 km 3 1
42 Faridabad (FDB) 20:00 20:01 1 min 3093 km 3 1
43 H Nizamuddin (NZM) 20:40 21:10 30 min 3114 km 3 1
44 New Delhi (NDLS) 21:40 00:10 150 min 3121 km 4 1
45 Shakurbasti (SSB) 00:43 00:44 1 min 3133 km 4 1
46 Bahadurgarh (BGZ) 01:01 01:02 1 min 3152 km 4 1
47 Rohtak Junction (ROK) 01:37 01:42 5 min 3192 km 4 1
48 Jind Junction (JIND) 02:35 02:40 5 min 3249 km 4 1
49 Narwana Junction (NRW) 03:06 03:07 1 min 3283 km 4 1
50 Tohana (TUN) 03:28 03:29 1 min 3309 km 4 1
51 Jakhal Junction (JHL) 04:00 04:05 5 min 3321 km 4 1
52 Lehra Gaga (LHA) 04:22 04:24 2 min 3338 km 4 1
53 Sunam (SFM) 04:42 04:44 2 min 3359 km 4 1
54 Sangrur (SAG) 04:56 04:58 2 min 3372 km 4 1
55 Dhuri Junction (DUI) 05:30 05:35 5 min 3388 km 4 1
56 Malerkotla (MET) 05:48 05:50 2 min 3405 km 4 1
57 Ahmadgarh (AHH) 06:08 06:10 2 min 3424 km 4 1
58 Kila Raipur (QRP) 06:28 06:30 2 min 3432 km 4 1
59 Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 07:00 07:10 10 min 3450 km 4 1
60 Phillaur Junction (PHR) 07:23 07:25 2 min 3463 km 4 1
61 Phagwara Junction (PGW) 07:43 07:45 2 min 3485 km 4 1
62 Jalandhar Cant (JRC) 08:00 08:05 5 min 3502 km 4 1
63 Tanda Urmar (TDO) 08:45 08:47 2 min 3544 km 4 1
64 Dasuya (DZA) 09:01 09:03 2 min 3560 km 4 1
65 Mukerian (MEX) 09:19 09:21 2 min 3575 km 4 1
66 Pathankot Cantt (PTKC) 10:30 10:35 5 min 3615 km 4 1
67 Kathua (KTHU) 11:19 11:21 2 min 3638 km 4 1
68 Samba (SMBX) 12:03 12:05 2 min 3682 km 4 1
69 Jammu Tawi (JAT) 13:10 Ends 0 3714 km 4 1