← Back

Mangalore Mail -12601 ( Chennai Central to Mangalore Cntl )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 31 16 hrs 10 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12601 is a train running between Chennai and Mangalore. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Mangalore is located in the state of Karnataka.The two cities are located at a distance of 889kms.

The train 12601 is named as MANGALORE MAIL. It leaves Chennai at 20:15 on day 1 and reaches Mangalore at 12:25 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 10 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, SALEM JUNCTION, and TIRUPPUR. In a week, MANGALORE MAIL operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 20:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Trivellore (TRL) 20:49 20:50 1 min 42 km 1 1
3 Arakkonam (AJJ) 21:13 21:15 2 min 69 km 1 1
4 Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 21:44 21:45 1 min 105 km 1 1
5 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 22:08 22:10 2 min 130 km 1 1
6 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 23:23 23:25 2 min 214 km 1 1
7 Salem Junction (SA) 00:52 00:55 3 min 334 km 2 1
8 Erode Junction (ED) 01:50 01:55 5 min 396 km 2 1
9 Tiruppur (TUP) 02:38 02:40 2 min 446 km 2 1
10 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 03:58 04:00 2 min 490 km 2 1
11 Palakkad (PGT) 05:00 05:05 5 min 538 km 2 1
12 Ottappalam (OTP) 05:28 05:30 2 min 570 km 2 1
13 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 06:05 06:15 10 min 583 km 2 1
14 Pattambi (PTB) 06:29 06:30 1 min 594 km 2 1
15 Kuttippuram (KTU) 06:48 06:50 2 min 613 km 2 1
16 Tirur (TIR) 07:06 07:08 2 min 628 km 2 1
17 Tanur (TA) 07:16 07:17 1 min 635 km 2 1
18 Parpanangadi (PGI) 07:24 07:25 1 min 644 km 2 1
19 Ferok (FK) 07:41 07:42 1 min 659 km 2 1
20 Kozhikode (CLT) 08:05 08:10 5 min 668 km 2 1
21 Quilandi (QLD) 08:31 08:32 1 min 693 km 2 1
22 Vadakara (BDJ) 08:49 08:51 2 min 715 km 2 1
23 Mahe (MAHE) 09:01 09:02 1 min 728 km 2 1
24 Thalassery (TLY) 09:11 09:13 2 min 737 km 2 1
25 Kannur (CAN) 09:50 09:55 5 min 758 km 2 1
26 Payangadi (PAZ) 10:14 10:15 1 min 780 km 2 1
27 Payyanur (PAY) 10:25 10:27 2 min 791 km 2 1
28 Charvattur (CHV) 10:39 10:40 1 min 806 km 2 1
29 Kanhangad (KZE) 10:58 11:00 2 min 820 km 2 1
30 Kasaragod (KGQ) 11:18 11:20 2 min 843 km 2 1
31 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 12:25 Ends 0 889 km 2 1