← Back

Gomti Express -12420 ( New Delhi to Lucknow Nr )

  • 1A,2A,CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 16 9 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12420 is a train running between New Delhi and Lucknow. New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi and Lucknow is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 513kms.

The train 12420 is named as GOMTI EXPRESS. It leaves New Delhi at 12:25 on day 1 and reaches Lucknow at 21:25 on day 1.It takes 9 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KANPUR CENTRAL, LUCKNOW NR, and GHAZIABAD. In a week, GOMTI EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 New Delhi (NDLS) Starts 12:25 0 0 km 1 1
2 Ghaziabad (GZB) 13:00 13:02 2 min 26 km 1 1
3 Khurja Junction (KRJ) 13:53 13:55 2 min 89 km 1 1
4 Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 14:40 14:43 3 min 132 km 1 1
5 Hathras Junction (HRS) 15:05 15:07 2 min 162 km 1 1
6 Tundla Junction (TDL) 15:50 15:53 3 min 210 km 1 1
7 Firozabad (FZD) 16:23 16:25 2 min 226 km 1 1
8 Shikohabad Junction (SKB) 16:46 16:48 2 min 246 km 1 1
9 Etawah (ETW) 17:24 17:26 2 min 302 km 1 1
10 Phaphund (PHD) 18:10 18:12 2 min 358 km 1 1
11 Jhinjhak (JJK) 18:28 18:30 2 min 378 km 1 1
12 Rura (RURA) 18:46 18:48 2 min 397 km 1 1
13 Panki (PNK) 19:26 19:28 2 min 430 km 1 1
14 Kanpur Central (CNB) 19:45 19:55 10 min 440 km 1 1
15 Unnao Junction (ON) 20:17 20:19 2 min 457 km 1 1
16 Lucknow Nr (LKO) 21:25 Ends 0 513 km 1 1