← Back

Kalka Mail -12312 ( Kalka to Howrah Junction )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 40 32 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12312 is a train running between Kalka and Kolkata. Kalka is located in the state of Haryana and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 1743kms.

The train 12312 is named as KALKA MAIL. It leaves Kalka at 23:55 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 07:55 on day 3.It takes 32 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KANPUR CENTRAL, ALLAHABAD JUNCTION, and HOWRAH JUNCTION. In a week, KALKA MAIL operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Kalka (KLK) Starts 23:55 0 0 km 1 1
2 Chandi Mandir (CNDM) 00:10 00:12 2 min 24 km 2 1
3 Chandigarh (CDG) 00:25 01:10 45 min 38 km 2 1
4 Ambala Cant Junction (UMB) 02:00 02:20 20 min 105 km 2 1
5 Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 02:53 02:55 2 min 147 km 2 1
6 Karnal (KUN) 03:21 03:23 2 min 180 km 2 1
7 Panipat Junction (PNP) 03:52 03:54 2 min 214 km 2 1
8 Samalkha (SMK) 04:07 04:09 2 min 231 km 2 1
9 Ganaur (GNU) 04:21 04:23 2 min 243 km 2 1
10 Sonipat (SNP) 04:40 04:42 2 min 259 km 2 1
11 Adrsh Ngr Delhi (ANDI) 05:09 05:11 2 min 293 km 2 1
12 Subzi Mandi (SZM) 05:43 05:45 2 min 300 km 2 1
13 Delhi (DLI) 06:30 07:00 30 min 302 km 2 1
14 Ghaziabad (GZB) 07:48 07:50 2 min 322 km 2 1
15 Khurja Junction (KRJ) 08:45 08:48 3 min 385 km 2 1
16 Aligarh Junction (ALJN) 09:26 09:31 5 min 428 km 2 1
17 Hathras Junction (HRS) 09:53 09:55 2 min 458 km 2 1
18 Tundla Junction (TDL) 10:45 10:50 5 min 506 km 2 1
19 Firozabad (FZD) 11:03 11:05 2 min 523 km 2 1
20 Shikohabad Junction (SKB) 11:28 11:30 2 min 543 km 2 1
21 Etawah (ETW) 12:13 12:15 2 min 598 km 2 1
22 Phaphund (PHD) 12:52 12:54 2 min 654 km 2 1
23 Kanpur Central (CNB) 14:20 14:30 10 min 736 km 2 1
24 Fatehpur (FTP) 15:28 15:30 2 min 813 km 2 1
25 Allahabad Junction (ALD) 17:10 17:20 10 min 930 km 2 1
26 Mirzapur (MZP) 18:38 18:43 5 min 1020 km 2 1
27 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 20:10 20:25 15 min 1083 km 2 1
28 Bhabua Road (BBU) 21:04 21:06 2 min 1135 km 2 1
29 Sasaram (SSM) 21:40 21:42 2 min 1183 km 2 1
30 Dehri On Sone (DOS) 22:00 22:02 2 min 1200 km 2 1
31 Gaya Junction (GAYA) 23:20 23:25 5 min 1286 km 2 1
32 Koderma (KQR) 00:48 00:50 2 min 1362 km 3 1
33 Hazaribagh Road (HZD) 01:23 01:25 2 min 1410 km 3 1
34 Parasnath (PNME) 02:01 02:03 2 min 1437 km 3 1
35 Gomoh Junction (GMO) 02:40 02:50 10 min 1455 km 3 1
36 Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 03:15 03:25 10 min 1484 km 3 1
37 Asansol Junction (ASN) 04:31 04:36 5 min 1543 km 3 1
38 Durgapur (DGR) 05:06 05:10 4 min 1585 km 3 1
39 Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 06:28 06:33 5 min 1649 km 3 1
40 Howrah Junction (HWH) 07:55 Ends 0 1743 km 3 1