← Back

Jp Madras Expre -12968 ( Jaipur to Chennai Central )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Friday, Sunday
  • 32 38 hrs 10 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12968 is a train running between Jaipur and Chennai. Jaipur is located in the state of Rajasthan and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 2184kms.

The train 12968 is named as JP MADRAS EXPRE. It leaves Jaipur at 19:35 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 09:45 on day 3.It takes 38 hrs 10 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and CHENNAI CENTRAL. In a week, JP MADRAS EXPRE operates on Friday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Jaipur (JP) Starts 19:35 0 0 km 1 1
2 Durgapura (DPA) 19:42 19:44 2 min 8 km 1 1
3 Sawai Madhopur (SWM) 21:30 21:40 10 min 132 km 1 1
4 Kota Junction (KOTA) 22:50 23:00 10 min 240 km 1 1
5 Ramganj Mandi (RMA) 23:59 00:02 3 min 312 km 2 1
6 Bhawani Mandi (BWM) 00:21 00:23 2 min 340 km 2 1
7 Shamgarh (SGZ) 00:47 00:49 2 min 373 km 2 1
8 Vikramgarh Alot (VMA) 01:27 01:29 2 min 425 km 2 1
9 Nagda Junction (NAD) 02:25 02:50 25 min 465 km 2 1
10 Ujjain Junction (UJN) 03:50 04:00 10 min 519 km 2 1
11 Berchha (BCH) 04:45 04:47 2 min 580 km 2 1
12 Shujalpur (SJP) 05:22 05:24 2 min 623 km 2 1
13 Sehore (SEH) 05:58 06:00 2 min 664 km 2 1
14 Bairagarh (BIH) 06:43 06:45 2 min 693 km 2 1
15 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 07:05 07:10 5 min 703 km 2 1
16 Habibganj (HBJ) 07:20 07:22 2 min 709 km 2 1
17 Itarsi Junction (ET) 09:10 09:15 5 min 795 km 2 1
18 Betul (BZU) 10:59 11:01 2 min 901 km 2 1
19 Pandhurna (PAR) 12:11 12:13 2 min 988 km 2 1
20 Katol (KATL) 12:54 12:56 2 min 1031 km 2 1
21 Nagpur (NGP) 14:00 14:10 10 min 1092 km 2 1
22 Sevagram (SEGM) 15:12 15:14 2 min 1168 km 2 1
23 Hinganghat (HGT) 15:38 15:40 2 min 1205 km 2 1
24 Chandrapur (CD) 16:48 16:50 2 min 1289 km 2 1
25 Balharshah (BPQ) 17:40 17:55 15 min 1303 km 2 1
26 Sirpur Kagazngr (SKZR) 18:38 18:40 2 min 1372 km 2 1
27 Mancheral (MCI) 19:27 19:29 2 min 1431 km 2 1
28 Warangal (WL) 21:33 21:38 5 min 1545 km 2 1
29 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 02:10 02:20 10 min 1754 km 3 1
30 Nellore (NLR) 05:19 05:21 2 min 2008 km 3 1
31 Gudur Junction (GDR) 06:45 06:50 5 min 2047 km 3 1
32 Chennai Central (MAS) 09:45 Ends 0 2184 km 3 1