← Back

Azimabad Expres -12948 ( Patna Junction to Ahmedabad Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Wednesday, Friday
  • 18 30 hrs 5 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12948 is a train running between Patna and Ahmedabad. Patna is located in the state of Bihar and Ahmedabad is located in the state of Gujarat.The two cities are located at a distance of 1772kms.

The train 12948 is named as AZIMABAD EXPRES. It leaves Patna at 23:30 on day 1 and reaches Ahmedabad at 05:35 on day 3.It takes 30 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KANPUR CENTRAL, ALLAHABAD JUNCTION, and VADODARA JUNCTION. In a week, AZIMABAD EXPRES operates on Wednesday, Friday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Patna Junction (PNBE) Starts 23:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Danapur (DNR) 23:45 23:47 2 min 10 km 1 1
3 Ara (ARA) 00:13 00:15 2 min 50 km 2 1
4 Buxar (BXR) 01:14 01:16 2 min 118 km 2 1
5 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 03:07 03:22 15 min 212 km 2 1
6 Allahabad Junction (ALD) 05:30 05:35 5 min 365 km 2 1
7 Kanpur Central (CNB) 08:00 08:15 15 min 559 km 2 1
8 Tundla Junction (TDL) 11:35 11:40 5 min 789 km 2 1
9 Agra Fort (AF) 12:25 12:30 5 min 811 km 2 1
10 Bayana Junction (BXN) 14:38 14:40 2 min 896 km 2 1
11 Gangapur City (GGC) 15:29 15:30 1 min 973 km 2 1
12 Sawai Madhopur (SWM) 16:20 16:25 5 min 1037 km 2 1
13 Kota Junction (KOTA) 17:40 17:50 10 min 1144 km 2 1
14 Ratlam Junction (RTM) 22:30 22:40 10 min 1411 km 2 1
15 Vadodara Junction (BRC) 02:25 02:50 25 min 1672 km 3 1
16 Anand Junction (ANND) 03:21 03:22 1 min 1708 km 3 1
17 Nadiad Junction (ND) 03:38 03:39 1 min 1726 km 3 1
18 Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 05:35 Ends 0 1772 km 3 1