← Back

Malwa Express -12920 ( Jammu Tawi to Indore Junction Bg )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 44 27 hrs 50 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12920 is a train running between Jammu and Indore. Jammu is located in the state of Jammu & Kashmir and Indore is located in the state of Madhya Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 1540kms.

The train 12920 is named as MALWA EXPRESS. It leaves Jammu at 09:00 on day 1 and reaches Indore at 12:50 on day 2.It takes 27 hrs 50 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are NEW DELHI, AMBALA CANT JUNCTION, and MATHURA JUNCTION. In a week, MALWA EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Jammu Tawi (JAT) Starts 09:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Kathua (KTHU) 10:05 10:07 2 min 77 km 1 1
3 Pathankot Cantt (PTKC) 10:35 10:40 5 min 100 km 1 1
4 Mukerian (MEX) 11:22 11:24 2 min 139 km 1 1
5 Dasuya (DZA) 11:40 11:42 2 min 155 km 1 1
6 Jalandhar Cant (JRC) 12:33 12:38 5 min 213 km 1 1
7 Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 13:30 13:40 10 min 265 km 1 1
8 Khanna (KNN) 14:25 14:27 2 min 307 km 1 1
9 Sirhind Junction (SIR) 14:43 14:45 2 min 325 km 1 1
10 Ambala Cant Junction (UMB) 15:35 15:40 5 min 378 km 1 1
11 Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 16:15 16:17 2 min 420 km 1 1
12 Karnal (KUN) 16:42 16:44 2 min 453 km 1 1
13 Panipat Junction (PNP) 17:13 17:15 2 min 487 km 1 1
14 Sonipat (SNP) 17:48 17:50 2 min 532 km 1 1
15 Subzi Mandi (SZM) 18:36 18:38 2 min 573 km 1 1
16 New Delhi (NDLS) 19:00 19:20 20 min 577 km 1 1
17 Faridabad (FDB) 19:48 19:50 2 min 605 km 1 1
18 Ballabgarh (BVH) 20:01 20:03 2 min 613 km 1 1
19 Palwal (PWL) 20:30 20:32 2 min 634 km 1 1
20 Kosi Kalan (KSV) 21:02 21:04 2 min 676 km 1 1
21 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 21:37 21:40 3 min 717 km 1 1
22 Agra Cantt (AGC) 22:40 22:48 8 min 771 km 1 1
23 Dhaulpur (DHO) 23:25 23:27 2 min 824 km 1 1
24 Morena (MRA) 23:50 23:52 2 min 851 km 1 1
25 Gwalior (GWL) 00:30 00:35 5 min 890 km 2 1
26 Dabra (DBA) 01:19 01:21 2 min 932 km 2 1
27 Datia (DAA) 01:47 01:49 2 min 962 km 2 1
28 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 02:25 02:35 10 min 987 km 2 1
29 Babina (BAB) 02:57 02:59 2 min 1012 km 2 1
30 Lalitpur (LAR) 03:58 04:00 2 min 1077 km 2 1
31 Bina Junction (BINA) 05:10 05:15 5 min 1139 km 2 1
32 Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 05:47 05:49 2 min 1185 km 2 1
33 Vidisha (BHS) 06:17 06:19 2 min 1224 km 2 1
34 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 07:25 07:40 15 min 1278 km 2 1
35 Bairagarh (BIH) 07:59 08:01 2 min 1288 km 2 1
36 Sehore (SEH) 08:25 08:27 2 min 1316 km 2 1
37 Kalapipal (KPP) 08:50 08:52 2 min 1345 km 2 1
38 Shujalpur (SJP) 09:03 09:05 2 min 1358 km 2 1
39 Akodia (AKD) 09:16 09:18 2 min 1371 km 2 1
40 Berchha (BCH) 09:39 09:41 2 min 1401 km 2 1
41 Maksi (MKC) 10:03 10:04 1 min 1420 km 2 1
42 Ujjain Junction (UJN) 11:10 11:20 10 min 1461 km 2 1
43 Dewas (DWX) 11:55 11:57 2 min 1501 km 2 1
44 Indore Junction Bg (INDB) 12:50 Ends 0 1540 km 2 1