← Back

Malwa Express -12919 ( Indore Junction Bg to Jammu Tawi )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 45 27 hrs 45 mins Mail/Express no



12919 - Malwa Express

The Malwa Express 12919 is a superfast express train that operates on the Western Zone of the Indian Railways. It is a daily train and runs between Indore Junction (INDB) railway station in Madhya Pradesh and Jammu Tawi (JAT) in Jammu and Kashmir.

History of Malwa Express

The train was initially introduced between Indore and New Delhi but was later extended to Jammu Tawi. The Malwa Express is one of the first Indian trains to reach Pakistan as a diplomatic gesture. On the 22nd of October, 1985, it stopped at Lahore, Pakistan, where it operated as the Indore-Lahore Special. However, after 55 days of operation, the train route was terminated due to controversies.

Timing and Distance

The Malwa Express departs from Indore Junction BG at 12:25 PM and arrives in Jammu Tawai at 16:10 PM after 27 hours and 45 minutes. This train travels the distance of 1,540 km.

Stations of Interests

During its journey, the train crosses through the numerous states including Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Delhi NCR, Haryana, Punjab, and Jammu and Kashmir. During its 27-hour journey, the Malwa Express makes halt at 43 stations. Some of the stations of interest are:

  • Ujjain Junction
  • Bhopal Junction
  • Jhansi Junction
  • Gwalior Junction
  • Agra Cantt
  • Mathura Junction
  • Kosi Kalan
  • New Delhi
  • Kurukshetra
  • Ludhiana Junction
  • Jalandhar Cantt
  • Pathankot Cantt.

Average Ticket Prices

The average prices of adult tickets are:

  • Second AC approximately INR 2,415
  • Third AC around INR 1,655
  • Sleeper Class roughly INR 630

The travelers can even book tatkal tickets for Malwa Express. The tatkal fares are:

  • Second AC approximately INR 2,935
  • Third AC around INR 2,080
  • Sleeper Class roughly INR 805

Facilities Onboard

For passengers’ comfort, facilities like a pantry car, on-board catering with excellent food choices, sleeping arrangements, laptop and mobile chargers, and a certain standard of cleanliness are provided on the train.

Important Passenger Information

The ticket availability for this train is generally good. During peak travel seasons, such as in the summer holidays and festival season, tickets may be difficult to obtain. It is advisable to book your tickets at least 60 days in advance during this time.

Download the Cleartrip app today and book your ticket on the Malwa Express!

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Indore Junction Bg (INDB) Starts 12:25 0 0 km 1 1
2 Dewas (DWX) 13:09 13:11 2 min 39 km 1 1
3 Ujjain Junction (UJN) 13:50 14:10 20 min 80 km 1 1
4 Maksi (MKC) 14:44 14:45 1 min 121 km 1 1
5 Berchha (BCH) 14:59 15:01 2 min 140 km 1 1
6 Akodia (AKD) 15:24 15:26 2 min 170 km 1 1
7 Shujalpur (SJP) 15:39 15:41 2 min 183 km 1 1
8 Kalapipal (KPP) 15:52 15:54 2 min 195 km 1 1
9 Sehore (SEH) 16:18 16:20 2 min 224 km 1 1
10 Bairagarh (BIH) 16:43 16:45 2 min 253 km 1 1
11 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 17:25 17:35 10 min 263 km 1 1
12 Vidisha (BHS) 18:12 18:14 2 min 316 km 1 1
13 Ganj Basoda (BAQ) 18:43 18:45 2 min 356 km 1 1
14 Bina Junction (BINA) 19:35 19:40 5 min 402 km 1 1
15 Lalitpur (LAR) 20:32 20:34 2 min 464 km 1 1
16 Babina (BAB) 21:17 21:19 2 min 529 km 1 1
17 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 21:55 22:05 10 min 554 km 1 1
18 Datia (DAA) 22:25 22:27 2 min 579 km 1 1
19 Dabra (DBA) 22:49 22:51 2 min 609 km 1 1
20 Gwalior (GWL) 23:28 23:33 5 min 651 km 1 1
21 Morena (MRA) 23:58 23:59 1 min 690 km 1 1
22 Dhaulpur (DHO) 00:23 00:25 2 min 717 km 2 1
23 Agra Cantt (AGC) 01:20 01:25 5 min 770 km 2 1
24 Raja Ki Mandi (RKM) 01:32 01:34 2 min 774 km 2 1
25 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 02:12 02:15 3 min 823 km 2 1
26 Kosi Kalan (KSV) 02:43 02:45 2 min 864 km 2 1
27 Palwal (PWL) 03:38 03:40 2 min 907 km 2 1
28 Ballabgarh (BVH) 03:56 03:58 2 min 928 km 2 1
29 Faridabad (FDB) 04:09 04:11 2 min 936 km 2 1
30 H Nizamuddin (NZM) 04:35 04:37 2 min 957 km 2 1
31 New Delhi (NDLS) 05:00 05:20 20 min 964 km 2 1
32 Sonipat (SNP) 06:13 06:15 2 min 1008 km 2 1
33 Panipat Junction (PNP) 06:56 06:58 2 min 1053 km 2 1
34 Karnal (KUN) 07:31 07:33 2 min 1088 km 2 1
35 Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 08:02 08:04 2 min 1121 km 2 1
36 Ambala Cant Junction (UMB) 08:55 09:05 10 min 1162 km 2 1
37 Sirhind Junction (SIR) 09:47 09:49 2 min 1216 km 2 1
38 Khanna (KNN) 10:02 10:04 2 min 1233 km 2 1
39 Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 10:55 11:05 10 min 1276 km 2 1
40 Jalandhar Cant (JRC) 11:55 12:00 5 min 1328 km 2 1
41 Dasuya (DZA) 12:50 12:52 2 min 1386 km 2 1
42 Mukerian (MEX) 13:08 13:10 2 min 1401 km 2 1
43 Pathankot Cantt (PTKC) 13:45 13:50 5 min 1441 km 2 1
44 Kathua (KTHU) 14:23 14:25 2 min 1464 km 2 1
45 Jammu Tawi (JAT) 16:10 Ends 0 1540 km 2 1