← Back

Ypr Howrah Exp -12864 ( Yesvantpur Junction to Howrah Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 36 34 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12864 is a train running between Bangalore and Kolkata. Bangalore is located in the state of Karnataka and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 1963kms.

The train 12864 is named as YPR HOWRAH EXP. It leaves Bangalore at 19:35 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 06:10 on day 3.It takes 34 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, HOWRAH JUNCTION, and KATPADI JUNCTION. In a week, YPR HOWRAH EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Yesvantpur Junction (YPR) Starts 19:35 0 0 km 1 1
2 Banaswadi (BAND) 19:58 20:00 2 min 15 km 1 1
3 Krishnarajapurm (KJM) 20:13 20:15 2 min 23 km 1 1
4 Bangarapet (BWT) 21:13 21:15 2 min 79 km 1 1
5 Kuppam (KPN) 21:45 21:47 2 min 114 km 1 1
6 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 23:00 23:05 5 min 157 km 1 1
7 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 00:25 00:30 5 min 241 km 2 1
8 Tirupati (TPTY) 02:30 02:35 5 min 345 km 2 1
9 Renigunta Junction (RU) 02:50 03:00 10 min 355 km 2 1
10 Gudur Junction (GDR) 04:55 05:00 5 min 438 km 2 1
11 Nellore (NLR) 05:25 05:26 1 min 477 km 2 1
12 Ongole (OGL) 06:52 06:53 1 min 593 km 2 1
13 Chirala (CLX) 07:28 07:29 1 min 642 km 2 1
14 Bapatla (BPP) 07:39 07:40 1 min 657 km 2 1
15 Tenali Junction (TEL) 08:11 08:12 1 min 699 km 2 1
16 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 09:25 09:40 15 min 731 km 2 1
17 Eluru (EE) 10:26 10:27 1 min 790 km 2 1
18 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 10:59 11:00 1 min 838 km 2 1
19 Rajamundry (RJY) 12:00 12:05 5 min 880 km 2 1
20 Samalkot Junction (SLO) 12:43 12:44 1 min 931 km 2 1
21 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 15:55 16:15 20 min 1081 km 2 1
22 Vizianagram Junction (VZM) 17:10 17:12 2 min 1142 km 2 1
23 Srikakulam Road (CHE) 18:05 18:07 2 min 1211 km 2 1
24 Palasa (PSA) 19:08 19:10 2 min 1284 km 2 1
25 Brahmapur (BAM) 20:05 20:10 5 min 1358 km 2 1
26 Balugan (BALU) 21:12 21:14 2 min 1434 km 2 1
27 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 22:10 22:20 10 min 1505 km 2 1
28 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 22:40 22:45 5 min 1524 km 2 1
29 Cuttack (CTC) 23:15 23:20 5 min 1552 km 2 1
30 Jajpur K Road (JJKR) 00:12 00:14 2 min 1624 km 3 1
31 Bhadrakh (BHC) 01:28 01:30 2 min 1667 km 3 1
32 Balasore (BLS) 02:14 02:16 2 min 1729 km 3 1
33 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 03:50 03:55 5 min 1847 km 3 1
34 Mecheda (MCA) 04:42 04:44 2 min 1904 km 3 1
35 Santragachi Junction (SRC) 05:29 05:30 1 min 1955 km 3 1
36 Howrah Junction (HWH) 06:10 Ends 0 1963 km 3 1