← Back

Chennai Express -12686 ( Mangalore Cntl to Chennai Central )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 18 15 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12686 is a train running between Mangalore and Chennai. Mangalore is located in the state of Karnataka and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 889kms.

The train 12686 is named as CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Mangalore at 16:15 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 08:00 on day 2.It takes 15 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and SALEM JUNCTION. In a week, CHENNAI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) Starts 16:20 0 0 km 1 1
2 Kasaragod (KGQ) 16:59 17:00 1 min 46 km 1 1
3 Kanhangad (KZE) 17:19 17:20 1 min 69 km 1 1
4 Payyanur (PAY) 17:44 17:45 1 min 98 km 1 1
5 Kannur (CAN) 18:30 18:35 5 min 132 km 1 1
6 Thalassery (TLY) 18:54 18:55 1 min 153 km 1 1
7 Vadakara (BDJ) 19:15 19:16 1 min 175 km 1 1
8 Kozhikode (CLT) 20:10 20:15 5 min 221 km 1 1
9 Tirur (TIR) 20:54 20:55 1 min 262 km 1 1
10 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 21:50 22:00 10 min 307 km 1 1
11 Palakkad (PGT) 22:45 22:50 5 min 351 km 1 1
12 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 00:04 00:05 1 min 400 km 2 1
13 Tiruppur (TUP) 00:43 00:45 2 min 443 km 2 1
14 Erode Junction (ED) 01:30 01:35 5 min 493 km 2 1
15 Salem Junction (SA) 02:40 02:45 5 min 556 km 2 1
16 Morappur (MAP) 03:34 03:35 1 min 622 km 2 1
17 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 05:43 05:45 2 min 760 km 2 1
18 Chennai Central (MAS) 08:00 Ends 0 889 km 2 1