← Back

Kerala Express -12626 ( New Delhi to Trivandrum Cntl )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 41 51 hrs 10 mins Mail/Express yes

12626 - Kerala Express

The Kerala Express operates in the Southern zone of the Indian Railways. It is a superfast express train that connects Thiruvananthapuram Central in the state of Kerala to New Delhi, the nation’s capital. The Kerala Express presently holds the record for being the second longest operating daily superfast train.

History

The Kerala Express took its maiden voyage in 1976. However, at the time, it was known as Kerala-Karnataka Express because it would start its journey in New Delhi and head to Trivandrum and then to Bangalore. In 1980, this route was split into two trains: the Kerala Express and Karnataka Express. Kerala Express was split at Palghat Junction, and one of its portions was diverted to Mangalore. From 1990 onwards, the Kerala Express was converted into a daily train.

Timing and Distance

The Kerala Express 12626 departs from New Delhi at 11:25 AM and arrives in the state capital city of Thiruvananthapuram at 14:35 PM. The entire journey lasts for 50 hours and 45 minutes and covers 3,032 kms.

During the long journey, passengers have an opportunity to experience the sights and scenic wonders of many states including, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

Stations that the Trains Pass Through

During the long journey, passengers have an opportunity to experience the sights and scenic wonders of many states including, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

  • Mathura
  • Agra
  • Jhansi
  • Bhopal
  • Nagpur
  • Vijayawada Junction
  • Tirupati
  • Coimbatore
  • Palakkad
  • Kottayam
  • Kollam Junction

Average Ticket Price

The fares for tickets on the Kerala Express are:

  • Second AC approximately INR 3,525
  • Third AC roughly INR 2,370
  • Sleeper Coach approximately INR 915

Tatkal fares for the tickets on this train are:

  • Second AC around INR 4,050
  • Third AC approximately INR 2,785
  • Sleeper Coach roughly INR 1,115

Facilities Onboard

To ensure that passengers have a comfortable and home-like stay aboard the train, facilities such as pantry car, on-board catering and E-catering are provided. The pantry car is maintained by the IRCTC. For a good night’s sleep, pillows, sheets and blankets are also provided.

Important Passenger Information

During the Brahmotsavam, a festival in Tirupatithat held between September and October, the train is extremely crowded till Tirupati station. And around the festival of Onam in Kerala, it is highly advisable to book the tickets for Kerala Express at least 45 to 60 days in advance.

Download the Cleartrip app today to book a ticket on the Kerala Express and enjoy the hassle-free journey.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 New Delhi (NDLS) Starts 11:25 0 0 km 1 1
2 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 13:17 13:20 3 min 141 km 1 1
3 Agra Cantt (AGC) 14:30 14:35 5 min 195 km 1 1
4 Gwalior (GWL) 16:05 16:10 5 min 313 km 1 1
5 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 17:40 17:52 12 min 410 km 1 1
6 Bina Junction (BINA) 19:35 19:40 5 min 563 km 1 1
7 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 21:40 21:45 5 min 701 km 1 1
8 Itarsi Junction (ET) 23:50 23:55 5 min 793 km 1 1
9 Nagpur (NGP) 04:00 04:10 10 min 1090 km 2 1
10 Sevagram (SEGM) 05:11 05:13 2 min 1166 km 2 1
11 Balharshah (BPQ) 07:37 07:47 10 min 1301 km 2 1
12 Ramgundam (RDM) 09:30 09:32 2 min 1443 km 2 1
13 Warangal (WL) 11:02 11:07 5 min 1545 km 2 1
14 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 14:45 15:00 15 min 1754 km 2 1
15 Nellore (NLR) 18:08 18:10 2 min 2008 km 2 1
16 Gudur Junction (GDR) 19:14 19:20 6 min 2046 km 2 1
17 Renigunta Junction (RU) 20:30 20:40 10 min 2130 km 2 1
18 Tirupati (TPTY) 20:52 20:54 2 min 2139 km 2 1
19 Chittor (CTO) 21:58 22:00 2 min 2211 km 2 1
20 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 23:20 23:22 2 min 2244 km 2 1
21 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 00:33 00:35 2 min 2327 km 3 1
22 Salem Junction (SA) 02:10 02:15 5 min 2447 km 3 1
23 Erode Junction (ED) 03:20 03:25 5 min 2510 km 3 1
24 Tiruppur (TUP) 04:08 04:10 2 min 2560 km 3 1
25 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 05:10 05:15 5 min 2611 km 3 1
26 Palakkad (PGT) 06:30 06:35 5 min 2665 km 3 1
27 Ottappalam (OTP) 06:58 07:00 2 min 2694 km 3 1
28 Thrisur (TCR) 07:40 07:43 3 min 2742 km 3 1
29 Aluva (AWY) 08:43 08:45 2 min 2797 km 3 1
30 Eranakulam Junction (ERS) 09:40 09:50 10 min 2816 km 3 1
31 Vaikam Road (VARD) 10:28 10:30 2 min 2851 km 3 1
32 Kottayam (KTYM) 11:10 11:15 5 min 2876 km 3 1
33 Changanaseri (CGY) 11:33 11:35 2 min 2894 km 3 1
34 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 11:43 11:45 2 min 2902 km 3 1
35 Chengannur (CNGR) 11:53 11:55 2 min 2911 km 3 1
36 Mavelikara (MVLK) 12:07 12:09 2 min 2923 km 3 1
37 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 12:17 12:19 2 min 2931 km 3 1
38 Kollam Junction (QLN) 13:05 13:10 5 min 2972 km 3 1
39 Varkala (VAK) 13:30 13:32 2 min 2995 km 3 1
40 Trivandrum Pett (TVP) 14:02 14:04 2 min 3034 km 3 1
41 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 14:35 Ends 0 3036 km 3 1