← Back

Chennai Mail -12602 ( Mangalore Cntl to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 33 16 hrs 20 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12602 is a train running between Mangalore and Chennai. Mangalore is located in the state of Karnataka and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 889kms.

The train 12602 is named as CHENNAI MAIL. It leaves Mangalore at 13:20 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 05:40 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and SALEM JUNCTION. In a week, CHENNAI MAIL operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) Starts 13:20 0 0 km 1 1
2 Manjeshwar (MJS) 13:42 13:43 1 min 17 km 1 1
3 Kasaragod (KGQ) 14:05 14:07 2 min 46 km 1 1
4 Kanhangad (KZE) 14:26 14:28 2 min 69 km 1 1
5 Charvattur (CHV) 14:44 14:45 1 min 84 km 1 1
6 Payyanur (PAY) 14:56 14:58 2 min 98 km 1 1
7 Payangadi (PAZ) 15:07 15:08 1 min 110 km 1 1
8 Kannur (CAN) 15:40 15:45 5 min 132 km 1 1
9 Thalassery (TLY) 16:04 16:06 2 min 153 km 1 1
10 Mahe (MAHE) 16:16 16:17 1 min 162 km 1 1
11 Vadakara (BDJ) 16:26 16:28 2 min 175 km 1 1
12 Quilandi (QLD) 16:45 16:46 1 min 197 km 1 1
13 Kozhikode (CLT) 17:15 17:20 5 min 221 km 1 1
14 Ferok (FK) 17:34 17:35 1 min 231 km 1 1
15 Parpanangadi (PGI) 17:50 17:51 1 min 246 km 1 1
16 Tanur (TA) 17:59 18:00 1 min 254 km 1 1
17 Tirur (TIR) 18:08 18:10 2 min 262 km 1 1
18 Kuttippuram (KTU) 18:28 18:30 2 min 277 km 1 1
19 Pattambi (PTB) 18:44 18:45 1 min 296 km 1 1
20 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 19:25 19:35 10 min 307 km 1 1
21 Ottappalam (OTP) 19:48 19:50 2 min 320 km 1 1
22 Palakkad (PGT) 20:25 20:30 5 min 351 km 1 1
23 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 21:34 21:35 1 min 400 km 1 1
24 Tiruppur (TUP) 22:28 22:30 2 min 443 km 1 1
25 Erode Junction (ED) 23:20 23:25 5 min 493 km 1 1
26 Salem Junction (SA) 00:23 00:25 2 min 556 km 2 1
27 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 02:03 02:05 2 min 676 km 2 1
28 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 03:13 03:15 2 min 760 km 2 1
29 Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 03:34 03:35 1 min 784 km 2 1
30 Arakkonam (AJJ) 04:03 04:05 2 min 820 km 2 1
31 Trivellore (TRL) 04:29 04:30 1 min 847 km 2 1
32 Perambur (PER) 04:59 05:00 1 min 883 km 2 1
33 Chennai Central (MAS) 05:40 Ends 0 889 km 2 1