← Back

Rapti Sagar Express -12511 ( Gorakhpur Junction to Trivandrum Cntl )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Thursday, Friday, Sunday
  • 61 58 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12511 is a train running between Gorakhpur and Trivandrum. Gorakhpur is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Trivandrum is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 3253kms.

The train 12511 is named as RAPTI SAGAR EXP. It leaves Gorakhpur at 06:35 on day 1 and reaches Trivandrum at 17:15 on day 3.It takes 58 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KANPUR CENTRAL, VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, and NAGPUR. In a week, RAPTI SAGAR EXP operates on Thursday, Friday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Gorakhpur Junction (GKP) Starts 06:35 0 0 km 1 1
2 Khalilabad (KLD) 07:13 07:15 2 min 35 km 1 1
3 Basti (BST) 07:40 07:45 5 min 65 km 1 1
4 Mankapur Junction (MUR) 08:30 08:32 2 min 126 km 1 1
5 Gonda Junction (GD) 09:00 09:05 5 min 154 km 1 1
6 Barabanki Junction (BBK) 10:27 10:29 2 min 243 km 1 1
7 Badshahnagar (BNZ) 10:56 10:58 2 min 267 km 1 1
8 Lucknow Ne (LJN) 11:30 11:50 20 min 279 km 1 1
9 Unnao Junction (ON) 12:40 12:42 2 min 335 km 1 1
10 Kanpur Central (CNB) 13:17 13:22 5 min 353 km 1 1
11 Pokhrayan (PHN) 14:17 14:19 2 min 411 km 1 1
12 Orai (ORAI) 15:03 15:05 2 min 458 km 1 1
13 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 16:43 16:55 12 min 572 km 1 1
14 Lalitpur (LAR) 17:57 17:59 2 min 662 km 1 1
15 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 21:15 21:20 5 min 863 km 1 1
16 Itarsi Junction (ET) 23:00 23:05 5 min 955 km 1 1
17 Ghoradongri (GDYA) 00:07 00:09 2 min 1025 km 2 1
18 Betul (BZU) 00:53 00:55 2 min 1062 km 2 1
19 Amla Junction (AMLA) 01:19 01:22 3 min 1084 km 2 1
20 Pandhurna (PAR) 02:17 02:19 2 min 1148 km 2 1
21 Nagpur (NGP) 03:50 04:00 10 min 1252 km 2 1
22 Sevagram (SEGM) 04:58 05:00 2 min 1328 km 2 1
23 Hinganghat (HGT) 05:38 05:40 2 min 1365 km 2 1
24 Chandrapur (CD) 06:56 06:58 2 min 1449 km 2 1
25 Balharshah (BPQ) 08:05 08:45 40 min 1463 km 2 1
26 Sirpur Kagazngr (SKZR) 09:24 09:26 2 min 1533 km 2 1
27 Belampalli (BPA) 10:02 10:04 2 min 1571 km 2 1
28 Mancheral (MCI) 10:18 10:20 2 min 1591 km 2 1
29 Ramgundam (RDM) 10:28 10:30 2 min 1605 km 2 1
30 Warangal (WL) 12:03 12:05 2 min 1707 km 2 1
31 Khammam (KMT) 13:35 13:37 2 min 1814 km 2 1
32 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 15:50 16:05 15 min 1915 km 2 1
33 Chirala (CLX) 17:17 17:19 2 min 2004 km 2 1
34 Ongole (OGL) 18:02 18:04 2 min 2054 km 2 1
35 Nellore (NLR) 19:18 19:20 2 min 2170 km 2 1
36 Gudur Junction (GDR) 20:53 20:55 2 min 2208 km 2 1
37 Chennai Central (MAS) 23:20 23:45 25 min 2345 km 2 1
38 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 01:45 01:50 5 min 2475 km 3 1
39 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 03:08 03:10 2 min 2558 km 3 1
40 Salem Junction (SA) 04:40 04:45 5 min 2679 km 3 1
41 Erode Junction (ED) 06:00 06:10 10 min 2741 km 3 1
42 Tiruppur (TUP) 06:48 06:50 2 min 2791 km 3 1
43 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 07:35 07:40 5 min 2842 km 3 1
44 Palakkad (PGT) 09:00 09:05 5 min 2896 km 3 1
45 Ottappalam (OTP) 09:23 09:25 2 min 2927 km 3 1
46 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 10:10 10:20 10 min 2940 km 3 1
47 Wadakancheri (WKI) 10:40 10:42 2 min 2957 km 3 1
48 Thrisur (TCR) 11:00 11:03 3 min 2973 km 3 1
49 Irinjalakuda (IJK) 11:23 11:25 2 min 2997 km 3 1
50 Chalakudi (CKI) 11:31 11:33 2 min 3003 km 3 1
51 Angamali (AFK) 11:46 11:48 2 min 3019 km 3 1
52 Aluva (AWY) 12:00 12:02 2 min 3028 km 3 1
53 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 12:30 12:32 2 min 3045 km 3 1
54 Eranakulam Junction (ERS) 12:50 12:55 5 min 3047 km 3 1
55 Shertalai (SRTL) 13:26 13:28 2 min 3080 km 3 1
56 Alleppey (ALLP) 13:54 13:57 3 min 3104 km 3 1
57 Ambalapuzha (AMPA) 14:07 14:09 2 min 3116 km 3 1
58 Harippad (HAD) 14:27 14:29 2 min 3134 km 3 1
59 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 14:48 14:50 2 min 3147 km 3 1
60 Kollam Junction (QLN) 15:45 15:50 5 min 3188 km 3 1
61 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 17:15 Ends 0 3253 km 3 1