← Back

Himgiri Express -12331 ( Howrah Junction to Jammu Tawi )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Tuesday, Friday, Saturday
  • 32 36 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 12331 is a train running between Kolkata and Jammu. Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal and Jammu is located in the state of Jammu & Kashmir.The two cities are located at a distance of 2021kms.

The train 12331 is named as HIMGIRI EXPRESS. It leaves Kolkata at 23:55 on day 1 and reaches Jammu at 12:30 on day 3.It takes 36 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are LUCKNOW NR, PATNA JUNCTION, and VARANASI JUNCTION. In a week, HIMGIRI EXPRESS operates on Tuesday, Friday, Saturday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Howrah Junction (HWH) Starts 23:55 0 0 km 1 1
2 Asansol Junction (ASN) 02:31 02:36 5 min 200 km 2 1
3 Chittaranjan (CRJ) 03:00 03:01 1 min 225 km 2 1
4 Madhupur Junction (MDP) 03:40 03:42 2 min 282 km 2 1
5 Jasidih Junction (JSME) 04:36 04:41 5 min 311 km 2 1
6 Jhajha (JAJ) 06:25 06:35 10 min 355 km 2 1
7 Jamui (JMU) 06:54 06:55 1 min 381 km 2 1
8 Kiul Junction (KIUL) 07:35 07:37 2 min 409 km 2 1
9 Mokameh Junction (MKA) 08:09 08:11 2 min 443 km 2 1
10 Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP) 08:40 08:42 2 min 486 km 2 1
11 Patna Saheb (PNC) 09:14 09:15 1 min 522 km 2 1
12 Patna Junction (PNBE) 10:00 10:15 15 min 532 km 2 1
13 Danapur (DNR) 10:30 10:32 2 min 541 km 2 1
14 Ara (ARA) 11:07 11:09 2 min 581 km 2 1
15 Buxar (BXR) 11:58 12:00 2 min 649 km 2 1
16 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 13:47 14:02 15 min 744 km 2 1
17 Varanasi Junction (BSB) 14:37 14:47 10 min 760 km 2 1
18 Jaunpur City (JOP) 15:39 15:40 1 min 818 km 2 1
19 Sultanpur (SLN) 16:45 16:50 5 min 904 km 2 1
20 Nihalgarh (NHH) 17:27 17:28 1 min 954 km 2 1
21 Lucknow Nr (LKO) 19:40 19:50 10 min 1043 km 2 1
22 Bareilly (BE) 23:25 23:30 5 min 1278 km 2 1
23 Moradabad (MB) 01:00 01:10 10 min 1369 km 3 1
24 Saharanpur (SRE) 04:10 04:20 10 min 1562 km 3 1
25 Jagadhri (JUD) 04:47 04:48 1 min 1592 km 3 1
26 Ambala Cant Junction (UMB) 05:40 05:48 8 min 1643 km 3 1
27 Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 07:20 07:30 10 min 1756 km 3 1
28 Phagwara Junction (PGW) 08:09 08:10 1 min 1792 km 3 1
29 Jalandhar Cant (JRC) 08:25 08:30 5 min 1809 km 3 1
30 Pathankot Cantt (PTKC) 10:10 10:15 5 min 1921 km 3 1
31 Kathua (KTHU) 11:05 11:06 1 min 1945 km 3 1
32 Jammu Tawi (JAT) 12:30 Ends 0 2021 km 3 1