← Back

Jan Shatabdi -12078 ( Vijayawada Junction to Chennai Central )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 10 7 hrs 10 mins Jan shatabdi express yes

Train number 12078 is a train running between Vijayawada and Chennai. Vijayawada is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 454kms.

The train 12078 is named as JAN SHATABDI. It leaves Vijayawada at 15:20 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 22:30 on day 1.It takes 7 hrs 10 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL. In a week, JAN SHATABDI operates on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) Starts 15:20 0 0 km 1 1
2 New Guntur (NGNT) 15:54 15:56 2 min 31 km 1 1
3 Tenali Junction (TEL) 16:39 16:40 1 min 55 km 1 1
4 Chirala (CLX) 17:18 17:20 2 min 113 km 1 1
5 Ongole (OGL) 18:03 18:05 2 min 162 km 1 1
6 Kavali (KVZ) 18:43 18:45 2 min 228 km 1 1
7 Nellore (NLR) 19:18 19:20 2 min 278 km 1 1
8 Gudur Junction (GDR) 20:08 20:10 2 min 317 km 1 1
9 Sullurupeta (SPE) 20:48 20:50 2 min 371 km 1 1
10 Chennai Central (MAS) 22:30 Ends 0 454 km 1 1