← Back

Janshatabdi Express -12024 ( Patna Junction to Howrah Junction )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • 14 7 hrs 40 mins Jan shatabdi express yes

Train number 12024 is a train running between Patna and Kolkata. Patna is located in the state of Bihar and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 532kms.

The train 12024 is named as Janshatabdi Express. It leaves Patna at 05:45 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 13:25 on day 1.It takes 7 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are HOWRAH JUNCTION, ASANSOL JUNCTION, and CHITTARANJAN. In a week, Janshatabdi Express operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Patna Junction (PNBE) Starts 05:45 0 0 km 1 1
2 Patna Saheb (PNC) 06:00 06:01 1 min 10 km 1 1
3 Mokameh Junction (MKA) 06:50 06:52 2 min 90 km 1 1
4 Hathidah Junction (HTZ) 06:59 07:00 1 min 97 km 1 1
5 Luckeesarai Junction (LKR) 07:19 07:20 1 min 123 km 1 1
6 Jamui (JMU) 07:46 07:47 1 min 152 km 1 1
7 Jhajha (JAJ) 08:21 08:26 5 min 178 km 1 1
8 Jasidih Junction (JSME) 08:56 08:59 3 min 222 km 1 1
9 Madhupur Junction (MDP) 09:22 09:24 2 min 251 km 1 1
10 Jamtara (JMT) 09:52 09:53 1 min 293 km 1 1
11 Chittaranjan (CRJ) 10:08 10:09 1 min 307 km 1 1
12 Asansol Junction (ASN) 10:43 10:47 4 min 332 km 1 1
13 Durgapur (DGR) 11:17 11:19 2 min 374 km 1 1
14 Howrah Junction (HWH) 13:25 Ends 0 532 km 1 1