← Back

Janshatabdi Express -12023 ( Howrah Junction to Patna Junction )

  • CC,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • 14 8 hrs 10 mins Jan shatabdi express yes

Train number 12023 is a train running between Kolkata and Patna. Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal and Patna is located in the state of Bihar.The two cities are located at a distance of 532kms.

The train 12023 is named as JANSHATABDI EXP. It leaves Kolkata at 00:00 on day 1 and reaches Patna at 22:15 on day 1.It takes 22 hrs 15 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are PATNA JUNCTION, ASANSOL JUNCTION, and CHITTARANJAN. In a week, JANSHATABDI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Howrah Junction (HWH) Starts 14:05 0 0 km 1 1
2 Durgapur (DGR) 15:58 16:00 2 min 158 km 1 1
3 Asansol Junction (ASN) 16:33 16:42 9 min 200 km 1 1
4 Chittaranjan (CRJ) 17:06 17:07 1 min 225 km 1 1
5 Jamtara (JMT) 17:20 17:21 1 min 240 km 1 1
6 Madhupur Junction (MDP) 17:53 17:55 2 min 282 km 1 1
7 Jasidih Junction (JSME) 18:19 18:22 3 min 311 km 1 1
8 Jhajha (JAJ) 19:08 19:13 5 min 355 km 1 1
9 Jamui (JMU) 19:32 19:33 1 min 381 km 1 1
10 Luckeesarai Junction (LKR) 20:00 20:01 1 min 410 km 1 1
11 Hathidah Junction (HTZ) 20:21 20:22 1 min 435 km 1 1
12 Mokameh Junction (MKA) 20:33 20:35 2 min 443 km 1 1
13 Patna Saheb (PNC) 21:44 21:45 1 min 522 km 1 1
14 Patna Junction (PNBE) 22:15 Ends 0 532 km 1 1