← Back

Shatabdi Express -12019 ( Howrah Junction to Ranchi )

  • 1A,CC
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • 9 7 hrs 5 mins Shatabadi yes

Train number 12019 is a train running between Kolkata and Ranchi. Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal and Ranchi is located in the state of Jharkhand.The two cities are located at a distance of 426kms.

The train 12019 is named as Shatabdi Express. It leaves Kolkata at 06:05 on day 1 and reaches Ranchi at 13:10 on day 1.It takes 7 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are ASANSOL JUNCTION, DHANBAD JUNCTION, and RANCHI. In a week, Shatabdi Express operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

It offers facilities like Pantry, Free Override, and Food Choice.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Howrah Junction (HWH) Starts 06:05 0 0 km 1 1
2 Durgapur (DGR) 07:48 07:50 2 min 158 km 1 1
3 Raniganj (RNG) 08:05 08:06 1 min 182 km 1 1
4 Asansol Junction (ASN) 08:22 08:24 2 min 200 km 1 1
5 Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 09:21 09:26 5 min 259 km 1 1
6 Chandrapura (CRP) 10:28 10:30 2 min 293 km 1 1
7 Bokaro Stl City (BKSC) 10:57 11:02 5 min 308 km 1 1
8 Muri (MURI) 11:50 11:52 2 min 361 km 1 1
9 Ranchi (RNC) 13:10 Ends 0 426 km 1 1