← Back

Chennai Central Train Station

  • Code MAS
  • City Chennai
  • State Tamil Nadu

Chennai is a city in the state of Tamil Nadu, located in the region of India.

If traveling to this city is what you are thinking about, then Cleartrip will guide you. Traveling to Chennai is easy thanks to the railway connectivity. Book your railway tickets conveniently with just a few taps on the Cleartrip app or website.

The station of the city is named as CHENNAI CENTRAL and its station code is MAS. The station takes care of all the basic amenities of the passengers.

The station is well-connected to a number of Indian cities. Some of the major routes include to the places of Vijayawada Jn, New Delhi, and Howrah Jn. There are 3 weekly trains connecting Vijayawada Jn to Chennai, 2 weekly trains connecting New Delhi to Chennai, and 4 weekly trains connecting Howrah Jn to Chennai.

Some of the popular trains traveling to Chennai are Grand Trunk Exp(12615) to New Delhi operating 7 times a week, Cheran Express(12673) to Coimbatore operating 7 times a week, and Sbc Double Deck(22625) to Bangalore operating 7 times a week. Traveling in one of these trains will be a memorable experience.

The attractions of Chennai are many. As soon as you enter the city, you may begin your tour as there are varied points of interest located near the Chennai station itself.

 

Train name (no.) passing via
Chennai Central
Arrives Departs Stop time M T W T F S S
Shatabdi Express (12007) Starts 06:00 YYNYYYY
Charminar Express (12759) Starts 18:10 YYYYYYY
Charminar Express (12760) 08:15 Ends YYYYYYY
Njp Mas Express (12754) 14:55 Ends NNNNYNN
Chennai Express (06018) 03:30 00:00 1230 min NNNYNNN
Shatabdi Express (12008) 21:25 Ends YYNYYYY
Pune Gr Express (06028) Starts 16:00 NNYNNNN
Nagercoil Express (06083) Starts 21:00 NNNYNNN
Chennai Express (06084) 03:30 00:00 1230 min NYNNNNN
Mas Garibrath S (06027) 11:35 Ends NNNYNNN
Chennai Express (06060) 03:30 00:00 1230 min NNYNNNN
Mangalore Express (06015) Starts 22:30 NNNNYNN
Rmm Mas Express (06020) 05:00 Ends NYNNNNN
Chennai Express (06016) 07:45 Ends NNNNNYN
Bangalore Express (06029) Starts 07:40 NNNNYYY
Coimbatore Express (06618) 05:15 00:00 1125 min NNYNNNN
Sbc Mas Express (06030) 18:05 Ends NNNNYYY
Nagercoil Express (06617) 00:00 21:00 1260 min NYNNNNN
Rgd Mas Special (06032) 15:00 Ends NNYNNNN
Bangalore Special (06514) 14:20 14:45 25 min NNNYNNN
Ltt Hwh Special (02869) 07:00 00:00 1020 min NNNNYNN
Hwh Ltt Special (02870) 00:00 21:10 1270 min NNYNNNN
Chennai Express (12604) 05:55 Ends YYYYYYY
Chennai Express (06012) 12:35 Ends NNNNNYN
Mas Ncj Express (06005) Starts 22:30 NNNYNNN
Coimbatore Express (06615) Starts 21:00 NNYNNNN
Mao Mas Special (06002) 12:30 Ends YNNNNNN
Tuticorin Express (06007) Starts 19:30 NNNYNNN
Chennai Express (06008) 05:00 Ends NNNNYNN
Coimbatore Express (06009) Starts 19:30 NNNNNNY
Rmm Mas Express (06010) 05:00 Ends NNNNYNN
Chennai Superfast Express (06616) 08:15 Ends NYNNNNN
Kochuveli Express (06011) Starts 21:00 NNNNYNN
Bhubaneswar Express (12829) Starts 21:10 NNNNYNN
Sapthagiri Express (16057) Starts 06:25 YYYYYYY
Madgaon Express (06001) Starts 21:00 NNNNNNY
Chennai Express (06348) 08:30 Ends NNYNNNN
Madgaon Express (06003) Starts 21:00 NNNNNNY
Kyq Ypr Special (02552) 11:15 11:40 25 min NNYNNNN
Mas Src Express (08042) Starts 07:50 YNNNNNN
Src Mas Superfast Special (08041) 22:45 Ends NNNNNYN
Hyb Bidr Express (17010) 00:00 14:35 875 min YYYYYNY
Santragachi Express (06318) 01:25 01:50 25 min NNNNNYN
Ten Chennai Express (06752) 07:45 Ends NNNYNNN
Mas Cbe Express (06625) Starts 12:30 NNNNYNN
Tirunelveli Express (06751) Starts 10:30 NNNNYNN
Nagercoil Express (06309) Starts 12:05 YNNNNNN
Ernakulum Express (06345) Starts 15:15 NNNNYNN
Mas Src Ac Express (22808) Starts 07:55 NNNYNNY
Duronto Express (12269) Starts 06:40 YNNNYNN
Saptagiri Express (16058) 21:35 Ends YYYYYYY
Mas Duronto Express (12270) 20:10 Ends NYNNNYN
Krba Tvc Express (16327) 23:20 23:45 25 min NNYNNYN
Mas Duronto Express (22206) 07:10 Ends NYNYNNN
Nsl Mas Wkly Express (16004) 16:15 Ends YNNNNNN
Mdu Duronto Express (22205) Starts 22:30 YNYNNNN
Tvc Chennai Express (12696) 09:50 Ends YYYYYYY
Tvc Chennai Express (12698) 12:25 Ends NNNNNYN
Yercaud Express (16669) Starts 22:40 YYYYYYY
Tirunelveli Express (06745) 00:00 22:30 1350 min YNNNNNN
Hwh Mas Premium (02841) 14:25 Ends NNNNYNN
Mas Hwh Premium (02842) Starts 17:20 NNNNNYN
Chennai Express (12682) 07:15 Ends NNNNYNN
West Coast Express (16627) Starts 11:30 YYYYYYY
West Coast Express (16628) 15:15 Ends YYYYYYY
Yercaud Express (16670) 04:30 Ends YYYYYYY
Shalimar Express (22641) 09:30 10:00 30 min NNNYNYN
Ahilyanagari Express (22646) 23:05 23:25 20 min NNNNNYN
Palani Express (22651) Starts 21:30 YYYYYYY
Palani Mas Express (22652) 04:15 Ends YYYYYYY
Korba Express (22648) 23:05 23:25 20 min YNNYNNN
Chennai Express (06004) 07:45 Ends NNNNYNN
Mas Double Deck (22626) 20:35 Ends YYYYYYY
Chennai Express (12610) 14:30 Ends YYYYYYY
Brindavan Express (12640) 21:05 Ends YYYYYYY
Chennai Mail (12658) 04:40 Ends YYYYYYY
Shatabdi Express (12243) Starts 07:15 YNYYYYY
Tpty Mas Express (16204) 10:45 Ends YYYYYYY
West Coast Express (22637) Starts 11:30 YYYYYYY
Jan Shatabdi (12078) 22:30 Ends YNYYYYY
Nilagiri Express (12671) Starts 21:15 YYYYYYY
Nilagiri Express (12672) 05:05 Ends YYYYYYY
Coimbatore Express (12679) Starts 14:30 YYYYYYY
Chennai Express (12680) 13:50 Ends YYYYYYY
Madras Express (16054) 13:40 Ends YYYYYYY
Hyderabad Express (12603) Starts 16:45 YYYYYYY
Ghy Sbc Express (12510) 04:20 04:45 25 min YYNNNNY
Tirupathi Express (16053) Starts 14:10 YYYYYYY
Tirupathy Express (16203) Starts 16:35 YYYYYYY
Chennai Mail (11027) 04:25 Ends YYYYYYY
Cstm Chennai Express (11041) 16:45 Ends YYYYYYY
Kyq Ypr Ac Express (12552) 11:15 11:40 25 min NNYNNNN
Chennai Express (22681) 05:15 Ends NNYNNNN
Jan Shatabdi (12077) Starts 07:30 YNYYYYY
Ghy Tvc Express (12516) 04:20 04:45 25 min NNYNNNN
Asn Mas Express (12376) 22:45 Ends NNYNNNN
Mumbai Mail (11028) Starts 22:50 YYYYYYY
Hwh Mas Mail (12839) 03:50 Ends YYYYYYY
Mysore Express (22682) Starts 23:30 NNNYNNN
Bangalore Express (12609) Starts 13:35 YYYYYYY
Brindavan Express (12639) Starts 07:50 YYYYYYY
Bangalore Mail (12657) Starts 23:15 YYYYYYY
Bbs Chennai Express (12830) 08:55 Ends NNNYNNN
Njp Mas Express (22612) 14:55 Ends NNNNYNN
Mas Vasco Express (17311) Starts 13:50 NNNNYNN
Haldia Express (22613) Starts 14:35 NNNYNNN
Ghy Tvc Express (12508) 04:20 04:45 25 min NNNNYNN
Howrah Mail (12840) Starts 23:40 YYYYYYY
Cdg Mdu Superfast Express (22688) 02:15 02:40 25 min YNNNYNN
Mumbai Express (11042) Starts 11:55 YYYYYYY
Yprkyq Ac Express (12551) 15:35 16:15 40 min NNNNNYN
Coimbatore Express (12681) Starts 22:30 NNNNNYN
Ubl Chennai Express (17314) 11:55 Ends NNNNNYN
Hlz Mas Superfast Express (22614) 17:00 Ends NNNNNYN
Mas Asn Express (12375) Starts 14:35 NNNNNYN
Tvc Mas Premium (00601) 06:00 Ends YNNNNNN
Mas Puri Express (22860) Starts 16:25 YNNNNNN
Puri Chennai Express (22859) 14:55 Ends NNNNNNY
Mas Hubli Express (17313) Starts 13:50 NNNNNNY
Tvc Mas Premium (00602) 06:00 Ends NNNNNNY
Shm Tvc Superfast Express (22642) 03:55 04:15 20 min NYNNNNY
Shm Mas Superfast Express (22825) 17:00 Ends NYNNNNN
Mas Shm Express (22826) Starts 16:25 NNNYNNN
Sangha Mitra Express (12296) 13:30 13:55 25 min YYYYYYY
Bkn Ac Superfast Express (22631) Starts 21:10 NNNYNNN
Dhn Alappuzha E (13351) 02:55 03:25 30 min YYYYYYY
Tata Allp Express (18189) 02:55 03:25 30 min YYYYYYY
Ahilyanagari Express (22645) 23:20 23:45 25 min YNNNNNN
Pinakini Express (12711) 13:00 Ends YYYYYYY
Bsp Mas Express (12851) 08:55 Ends NNNNNNY
Coromandal Express (12841) 17:15 Ends YYYYYYY
Bilaspur Express (12852) Starts 21:10 YNNNNNN
Dhanbad Express (13352) 22:25 23:00 35 min YYYYYYY
Mfp Ypr Express (15228) 03:55 04:15 20 min YNNNNNN
Kaveri Express (16021) Starts 21:00 YYYYYYY
Kaveri Express (16022) 07:00 Ends YYYYYYY
Bagmati Express (12577) 14:15 14:40 25 min NYNNNNN
Mangalore Mail (12601) Starts 20:15 YYYYYYY
Chennai Mail (12602) 05:40 Ends YYYYYYY
Lalbagh Express (12607) Starts 15:35 YYYYYYY
Chennai Mail (12624) 07:30 Ends YYYYYYY
Shatabdi Express (12028) 11:00 Ends YNYYYYY
Sanghamitra Express (12295) 15:05 15:40 35 min YYYYYYY
Guwahati Express (12509) 06:05 06:30 25 min NNYYYNN
Dehradun Express (12687) 09:20 09:45 25 min NNYNNNY
Kovai Express (12675) Starts 06:15 YYYYYYY
Cheran Express (12674) 06:45 Ends YYYYYYY
Kovai Express (12676) 22:25 Ends YYYYYYY
Mangalore Express (12685) Starts 17:00 YYYYYYY
Chennai Express (12686) 08:00 Ends YYYYYYY
Muzaffarpur Express (15227) 09:30 10:00 30 min NNYNNNN
Mas Nsl Express (16003) Starts 09:15 NNNNNNY
Guwahati Express (12515) 06:05 06:30 25 min NNNNNNY
Yercaud Express (22649) Starts 22:40 YYYYYYY
Pnbe Ers Express (22644) 03:55 04:15 20 min NNNYYNN
Vsg Chennai Express (17312) 11:55 Ends NNNYNNN
Nagercoil Express (12689) Starts 18:15 NNNNYNN
Alleppey Express (22639) Starts 20:45 YYYYYYY
Patliputraexp (22352) 15:55 16:15 20 min YNNNNNN
West Coast Express (22638) 14:40 Ends YYYYYYY
Snsi Chennai Express (22602) 09:40 Ends NNNNYNN
Ypr Chennai Express (12291) 05:15 Ends NNNNYNN
Tamil Nadu Express (12621) Starts 22:00 YYYYYYY
Navjeevan Express (12655) 16:05 Ends YYYYYYY
Yesvantpur Express (12292) Starts 23:30 NNNNNYN
Rajdhani Express (12433) Starts 06:10 NNNNYNY
Navajivan Express (12656) Starts 09:35 YYYYYYY
Ncj Chennai Express (12690) 12:25 Ends NNNNNNY
Pinakini Express (12712) Starts 14:05 YYYYYYY
Coromandel Express (12842) Starts 08:45 YYYYYYY
Jaipur Express (12967) Starts 17:40 NYNNNNY
Andaman Express (16031) Starts 05:15 NNYYNNY
Patna Express (22643) 06:05 06:30 25 min YYNNNNN
Grand Trunk Express (12615) Starts 19:15 YYYYYYY
Shirdi Express (22601) Starts 10:10 NNYNNNN
Mas Njp Express (22611) Starts 11:00 NNYNNNN
Ddn Mdu Superfast Express (12688) 02:15 02:40 25 min YNNNYNN
Cbe Jaipur Express (12969) 17:10 17:40 30 min NNNNYNN
Chennai Express (06338) 09:40 Ends NYNNNNN
Yercaud Express (22650) 04:05 Ends YYYYYYY
Mas Cbe Premium (00603) Starts 21:50 NNYNNNN
G Terminus Express (12616) 06:15 Ends YYYYYYY
Mas Garib Rath (12612) 20:15 Ends YNNNNNN
Raptisagar Express (12512) 23:05 23:25 20 min NYYNNNY
Trivandrum Mail (12623) Starts 19:45 YYYYYYY
Lucknow Express (16093) Starts 05:15 NYNNNYN
Chennai Rajdhni (12434) 20:15 Ends NNYNYNN
Gangakaveri Express (12670) 14:25 Ends YNYNNNN
Bkn Mas Ac Superfast (22632) 09:55 Ends NNNNNNY
Cbe Mas Premium (00604) 05:45 Ends NNNNNNY
Kcg Mas Superfast Special (02760) 12:00 Ends NNNNNNY
Trivandrum Express (12695) Starts 15:25 YYYYYYY
Shatabdi Express (12027) Starts 17:30 YNYYYYY
Coimbatore Express (06603) Starts 10:15 YNNNNNN
Raptisagar Express (12522) 23:05 23:25 20 min NNNNYNN
Nzm Garib Rath (12611) Starts 06:10 NNNNNYN
Shatabdi Express (12244) 22:15 Ends YNYYYYY
Gangakaveri Express (12669) Starts 17:40 YNNNNYN
Tvc Chennai Express (12696) 10:00 Ends YYYYYYY
Mas Cbe Premium (00605) Starts 21:50 YYNNNNN
Chennai Express (06606) 20:10 Ends YNNNNNN
Ljn Mas Express (16094) 10:10 Ends YNNYNNN
Visakapatnam Express (22870) Starts 21:10 NYNNNNN
Andaman Express (16032) 10:10 Ends NYNNYYN
Bagmati Express (12578) 15:55 16:25 30 min NNNNNYN
Vskp Mas Superfast Express (22869) 08:55 Ends YNNNNNN
Jp Cbe Superfast Express (12970) 09:45 10:10 25 min NYNNNNN
Ppta Ypr Express (22351) 14:15 14:40 25 min NNNNYNN
Rapti Sagar Express (12511) 23:20 23:45 25 min NNNYYNY
Jp Madras Express (12968) 09:45 Ends NNNNYNY
Src Mas Ac Express (22807) 22:45 Ends NYNNYNN
Guwahati Express (12507) 09:30 10:00 30 min NYNNNNN
Rapti Sagar Express (12521) 23:20 23:45 25 min YNNNNNN
Chennai Express (22640) 05:50 Ends YYYYYYY
Trivandrum Express (12697) Starts 15:15 NNNNNNY
Tamil Nadu Express (12622) 07:10 Ends YYYYYYY
Sbc Double Deck (22625) Starts 07:25 YYYYYYY
Krba Tvc Express (22647) 23:20 23:45 25 min NNYNNYN
Cheran Express (12673) Starts 22:10 YYYYYYY
Ltt Chennai Express (11073) 13:10 Ends YNNNNNN
Chennai Ltt Express (11074) Starts 15:15 NYNNNNN
Lalbagh Express (12608) 12:15 Ends YYYYYYY
Sspn Express (12691) Starts 23:30 NNNNYNN
Chennai Express (12692) 05:15 Ends NNNNNYN
Mas Adi Express (19419) Starts 20:00 NNNYNNY
Adi Chennai Express (19420) 17:10 Ends NNYNNYN
Super Ac Express (22207) Starts 16:30 NYNNYNN
Super Ac Express (22208) 11:50 Ends NNYNNYN
Grand Trunk Express (12615) Starts 19:15 YYYYYYY