← Back

Varuna Exp -24228 ( Kanpur Central to Varanasi Junction )

  • CC
  • Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 13 7 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 24228 is a train running between Kanpur and Varanasi. Kanpur is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Varanasi is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 355kms.

The train 24228 is named as VARUNA EXP. It leaves Kanpur at 16:00 on day 1 and reaches Varanasi at 23:30 on day 1.It takes 7 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are LUCKNOW NR, VARANASI JUNCTION, and UNNAO JUNCTION. In a week, VARUNA EXP operates on Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Kanpur Central (CNB) Starts 16:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Unnao Junction (ON) 16:22 16:24 2 min 18 km 1 1
3 Lucknow Nr (LKO) 17:35 17:50 15 min 72 km 1 1
4 Haidergarh (HGH) 18:57 18:59 2 min 129 km 1 1
5 Akbarganj (AKJ) 19:19 19:21 2 min 148 km 1 1
6 Nihalgarh (NHH) 19:33 19:35 2 min 161 km 1 1
7 Musafir Khana (MFKA) 19:50 19:52 2 min 180 km 1 1
8 Sultanpur (SLN) 20:23 20:25 2 min 212 km 1 1
9 Lambhua (LBA) 20:42 20:44 2 min 234 km 1 1
10 Srikrishn Nagar (SKN) 21:15 21:17 2 min 270 km 1 1
11 Jaunpur City (JOP) 21:36 21:38 2 min 298 km 1 1
12 Jalalganj (JLL) 22:05 22:07 2 min 316 km 1 1
13 Varanasi Junction (BSB) 23:30 Ends 0 355 km 1 1