← Back

Rajgir Hwh Ch -23040 ( Rajgir to Howrah Junction )

  • SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 39 13 hrs 50 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 23040 is a train running between Rajgir and Kolkata. Rajgir is located in the state of Bihar and Kolkata is located in the state of West Bengal.The two cities are located at a distance of 552kms.

The train 23040 is named as RAJGIR HWH CH. It leaves Rajgir at 16:15 on day 1 and reaches Kolkata at 06:05 on day 2.It takes 13 hrs 50 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are HOWRAH JUNCTION, ASANSOL JUNCTION, and CHITTARANJAN. In a week, RAJGIR HWH CH operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Rajgir (RGD) Starts 16:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Silao (SILO) 16:29 16:30 1 min 7 km 1 1
3 Nalanda (NLD) 16:37 16:38 1 min 12 km 1 1
4 Pawapuri Road (PQE) 16:53 16:54 1 min 18 km 1 1
5 Bihar Sharif (BEHS) 17:08 17:09 1 min 24 km 1 1
6 Suhsarai (SOW) 17:19 17:20 1 min 28 km 1 1
7 Wena (WENA) 17:48 17:49 1 min 38 km 1 1
8 Harnaut (HRT) 18:02 18:03 1 min 43 km 1 1
9 Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP) 18:45 19:05 20 min 53 km 1 1
10 Athmal Gola (ATL) 19:12 19:13 1 min 62 km 1 1
11 Barh (BARH) 19:21 19:22 1 min 71 km 1 1
12 Punarakh (PHK) 19:32 19:33 1 min 82 km 1 1
13 Mor (MOR) 19:49 19:50 1 min 90 km 1 1
14 Mokameh Junction (MKA) 19:59 20:01 2 min 97 km 1 1
15 Hathidah Junction (HTZ) 20:12 20:13 1 min 104 km 1 1
16 Rampur Dumra (RDUM) 20:26 20:27 1 min 109 km 1 1
17 Barhiya (BRYA) 20:37 20:38 1 min 115 km 1 1
18 Dumri Halt (DMRX) 20:43 20:44 1 min 119 km 1 1
19 Mankatha (MKB) 20:52 20:53 1 min 124 km 1 1
20 Luckeesarai Junction (LKR) 20:59 21:00 1 min 130 km 1 1
21 Kiul Junction (KIUL) 21:10 21:12 2 min 131 km 1 1
22 Bansipur (BSQP) 21:20 21:21 1 min 139 km 1 1
23 Mananpur (MNP) 21:28 21:29 1 min 145 km 1 1
24 Jamui (JMU) 21:44 21:45 1 min 159 km 1 1
25 Gidhaur (GHR) 22:04 22:05 1 min 174 km 1 1
26 Jhajha (JAJ) 22:25 22:33 8 min 185 km 1 1
27 Simultala (STL) 22:50 22:51 1 min 204 km 1 1
28 Jasidih Junction (JSME) 23:14 23:19 5 min 229 km 1 1
29 Madhupur Junction (MDP) 23:44 23:52 8 min 258 km 1 1
30 Chittaranjan (CRJ) 00:32 00:33 1 min 315 km 2 1
31 Asansol Junction (ASN) 01:08 01:18 10 min 340 km 2 1
32 Raniganj (RNG) 01:34 01:35 1 min 358 km 2 1
33 Andal Junction (UDL) 01:48 01:50 2 min 365 km 2 1
34 Durgapur (DGR) 02:04 02:08 4 min 382 km 2 1
35 Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 03:17 03:27 10 min 445 km 2 1
36 Bandel Junction (BDC) 04:42 04:47 5 min 512 km 2 1
37 Chandan Nagar (CGR) 04:55 04:56 1 min 519 km 2 1
38 Serampore (SRP) 05:13 05:14 1 min 532 km 2 1
39 Howrah Junction (HWH) 06:05 Ends 0 552 km 2 1