← Back

Visakapatnam Ex -22870 ( Chennai Central to Vishakapatnam )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Tuesday
  • 13 13 hrs 15 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 22870 is a train running between Chennai and Vishakhapatnam. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Vishakhapatnam is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 781kms.

The train 22870 is named as VISAKAPATNAM EX. It leaves Chennai at 21:10 on day 1 and reaches Vishakhapatnam at 10:25 on day 2.It takes 13 hrs 15 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, VISHAKAPATNAM, and ELURU. In a week, VISAKAPATNAM EX operates on Tuesday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 21:10 0 0 km 1 1
2 Gudur Junction (GDR) 23:30 23:35 5 min 138 km 1 1
3 Nellore (NLR) 00:02 00:03 1 min 176 km 2 1
4 Ongole (OGL) 01:26 01:28 2 min 292 km 2 1
5 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 04:00 04:15 15 min 431 km 2 1
6 Eluru (EE) 05:01 05:02 1 min 490 km 2 1
7 Rajamundry (RJY) 06:30 06:32 2 min 580 km 2 1
8 Samalkot Junction (SLO) 07:09 07:11 2 min 630 km 2 1
9 Tuni (TUNI) 07:47 07:49 2 min 684 km 2 1
10 Narasingapalli (NASP) 08:20 08:22 2 min 731 km 2 1
11 Anakapalle (AKP) 08:47 08:49 2 min 747 km 2 1
12 Duvvada (DVD) 09:53 09:55 2 min 763 km 2 1
13 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 10:25 Ends 0 781 km 2 1