← Back

Chennai Express -22681 ( Mysore Junction to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Wednesday
  • 12 9 hrs 5 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 22681 is a train running between Mysore and Chennai. Mysore is located in the state of Karnataka and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 500kms.

The train 22681 is named as CHENNAI EXPRESS. It leaves Mysore at 20:10 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 05:15 on day 2.It takes 9 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and BANGALORE CY JUNCTION. In a week, CHENNAI EXPRESS operates on Wednesday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mysore Junction (MYS) Starts 20:10 0 0 km 1 1
2 Mandya (MYA) 20:48 20:50 2 min 45 km 1 1
3 Kengeri (KGI) 22:08 22:10 2 min 126 km 1 1
4 Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC) 22:45 23:00 15 min 139 km 1 1
5 Bangalore Cant (BNC) 23:10 23:12 2 min 143 km 1 1
6 Krishnarajapurm (KJM) 23:21 23:23 2 min 153 km 1 1
7 Bangarapet (BWT) 00:13 00:15 2 min 209 km 2 1
8 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 01:30 01:32 2 min 287 km 2 1
9 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 02:43 02:45 2 min 371 km 2 1
10 Arakkonam (AJJ) 03:38 03:40 2 min 431 km 2 1
11 Perambur (PER) 04:33 04:35 2 min 494 km 2 1
12 Chennai Central (MAS) 05:15 Ends 0 500 km 2 1