← Back

Chennai Express -22640 ( Alleppey to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 25 13 hrs 45 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 22640 is a train running between Alleppey and Chennai. Alleppey is located in the state of Kerala and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 759kms.

The train 22640 is named as CHENNAI EXPRESS. It leaves Alleppey at 16:05 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 05:50 on day 2.It takes 13 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and THRISUR. In a week, CHENNAI EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Alleppey (ALLP) Starts 16:05 0 0 km 1 1
2 Shertalai (SRTL) 16:24 16:25 1 min 24 km 1 1
3 Turavur (TUVR) 16:33 16:34 1 min 34 km 1 1
4 Eranakulam Junction (ERS) 17:15 17:20 5 min 57 km 1 1
5 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 17:25 17:27 2 min 60 km 1 1
6 Aluva (AWY) 17:45 17:47 2 min 77 km 1 1
7 Angamali (AFK) 17:58 17:59 1 min 86 km 1 1
8 Chalakudi (CKI) 18:15 18:16 1 min 101 km 1 1
9 Irinjalakuda (IJK) 18:24 18:25 1 min 107 km 1 1
10 Thrisur (TCR) 18:55 18:58 3 min 131 km 1 1
11 Punkunnam (PNQ) 19:01 19:02 1 min 133 km 1 1
12 Wadakancheri (WKI) 19:19 19:20 1 min 148 km 1 1
13 Ottappalam (OTP) 20:09 20:10 1 min 177 km 1 1
14 Palakkad (PGT) 20:45 20:50 5 min 208 km 1 1
15 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 21:59 22:00 1 min 257 km 1 1
16 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 22:12 22:15 3 min 263 km 1 1
17 Tiruppur (TUP) 22:58 23:00 2 min 313 km 1 1
18 Erode Junction (ED) 23:45 23:50 5 min 363 km 1 1
19 Salem Junction (SA) 00:47 00:50 3 min 426 km 2 1
20 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 02:23 02:25 2 min 546 km 2 1
21 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 03:33 03:35 2 min 630 km 2 1
22 Arakkonam (AJJ) 04:23 04:25 2 min 690 km 2 1
23 Avadi (AVD) 04:59 05:00 1 min 738 km 2 1
24 Perambur (PER) 05:14 05:15 1 min 753 km 2 1
25 Chennai Central (MAS) 05:50 Ends 0 759 km 2 1