← Back

Alleppey Exp -22639 ( Chennai Central to Alleppey )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 24 13 hrs 45 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 22639 is a train running between Chennai and Alleppey. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Alleppey is located in the state of Kerala.The two cities are located at a distance of 759kms.

The train 22639 is named as ALLEPPEY EXP. It leaves Chennai at 20:45 on day 1 and reaches Alleppey at 10:30 on day 2.It takes 13 hrs 45 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, SALEM JUNCTION, and THRISUR. In a week, ALLEPPEY EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 20:45 0 0 km 1 1
2 Arakkonam (AJJ) 21:43 21:45 2 min 69 km 1 1
3 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 22:33 22:35 2 min 130 km 1 1
4 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 23:44 23:45 1 min 214 km 1 1
5 Salem Junction (SA) 01:12 01:15 3 min 334 km 2 1
6 Erode Junction (ED) 02:11 02:15 4 min 396 km 2 1
7 Tiruppur (TUP) 02:53 02:55 2 min 446 km 2 1
8 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 03:52 03:55 3 min 497 km 2 1
9 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 04:14 04:15 1 min 503 km 2 1
10 Palakkad (PGT) 05:20 05:25 5 min 551 km 2 1
11 Ottappalam (OTP) 05:49 05:50 1 min 583 km 2 1
12 Wadakancheri (WKI) 06:27 06:28 1 min 612 km 2 1
13 Punkunnam (PNQ) 06:43 06:44 1 min 626 km 2 1
14 Thrisur (TCR) 06:48 06:51 3 min 628 km 2 1
15 Irinjalakuda (IJK) 07:13 07:14 1 min 652 km 2 1
16 Chalakudi (CKI) 07:21 07:22 1 min 658 km 2 1
17 Angamali (AFK) 07:39 07:40 1 min 674 km 2 1
18 Aluva (AWY) 07:50 07:52 2 min 683 km 2 1
19 Idaplli (IPL) 08:04 08:05 1 min 694 km 2 1
20 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 08:15 08:17 2 min 700 km 2 1
21 Eranakulam Junction (ERS) 08:30 08:35 5 min 702 km 2 1
22 Turavur (TUVR) 09:04 09:05 1 min 725 km 2 1
23 Shertalai (SRTL) 09:14 09:15 1 min 736 km 2 1
24 Alleppey (ALLP) 10:30 Ends 0 759 km 2 1