← Back

West Coast Exp -22638 ( Mangalore Cntl to Chennai Central )

  • 2A,FC,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 32 16 hrs 20 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 22638 is a train running between Mangalore and Chennai. Mangalore is located in the state of Karnataka and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 902kms.

The train 22638 is named as WEST COAST EXP. It leaves Mangalore at 22:20 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 14:40 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI CENTRAL, KATPADI JUNCTION, and SALEM JUNCTION. In a week, WEST COAST EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) Starts 22:20 0 0 km 1 1
2 Kasaragod (KGQ) 22:59 23:00 1 min 46 km 1 1
3 Kanhangad (KZE) 23:19 23:20 1 min 69 km 1 1
4 Nileshwar (NLE) 23:29 23:30 1 min 79 km 1 1
5 Charvattur (CHV) 23:39 23:40 1 min 84 km 1 1
6 Payyanur (PAY) 23:51 23:52 1 min 98 km 1 1
7 Kannapuram (KPQ) 00:09 00:10 1 min 118 km 2 1
8 Kannur (CAN) 00:40 00:45 5 min 132 km 2 1
9 Thalassery (TLY) 01:05 01:06 1 min 153 km 2 1
10 Vadakara (BDJ) 01:25 01:26 1 min 175 km 2 1
11 Kozhikode (CLT) 02:15 02:20 5 min 221 km 2 1
12 Parpanangadi (PGI) 02:45 02:46 1 min 246 km 2 1
13 Tirur (TIR) 03:04 03:05 1 min 262 km 2 1
14 Kuttippuram (KTU) 03:24 03:25 1 min 277 km 2 1
15 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 04:10 04:20 10 min 307 km 2 1
16 Ottappalam (OTP) 04:39 04:40 1 min 320 km 2 1
17 Palakkad (PGT) 05:10 05:15 5 min 351 km 2 1
18 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 06:19 06:20 1 min 400 km 2 1
19 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 06:32 06:35 3 min 406 km 2 1
20 Tiruppur (TUP) 07:18 07:20 2 min 456 km 2 1
21 Erode Junction (ED) 08:10 08:15 5 min 506 km 2 1
22 Sankaridrug (SGE) 08:39 08:40 1 min 527 km 2 1
23 Salem Junction (SA) 09:12 09:15 3 min 569 km 2 1
24 Bommidi (BQI) 09:54 09:55 1 min 612 km 2 1
25 Morappur (MAP) 10:09 10:10 1 min 635 km 2 1
26 Tirupattur Junction (TPT) 10:44 10:45 1 min 682 km 2 1
27 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 11:03 11:05 2 min 689 km 2 1
28 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 12:13 12:15 2 min 773 km 2 1
29 Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 12:34 12:35 1 min 797 km 2 1
30 Arakkonam (AJJ) 13:13 13:15 2 min 833 km 2 1
31 Perambur (PER) 14:04 14:05 1 min 896 km 2 1
32 Chennai Central (MAS) 14:40 Ends 0 902 km 2 1