← Back

West Coast Exp -22637 ( Chennai Central to Mangalore Cntl )

  • 2A,FC,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 28 16 hrs 20 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 22637 is a train running between Chennai and Mangalore. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Mangalore is located in the state of Karnataka.The two cities are located at a distance of 902kms.

The train 22637 is named as WEST COAST EXP. It leaves Chennai at 11:30 on day 1 and reaches Mangalore at 03:50 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, SALEM JUNCTION, and TIRUPPUR. In a week, WEST COAST EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 11:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Arakkonam (AJJ) 12:33 12:35 2 min 69 km 1 1
3 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 13:33 13:35 2 min 130 km 1 1
4 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 14:43 14:45 2 min 214 km 1 1
5 Tirupattur Junction (TPT) 14:56 14:57 1 min 221 km 1 1
6 Morappur (MAP) 15:34 15:35 1 min 268 km 1 1
7 Bommidi (BQI) 15:54 15:55 1 min 290 km 1 1
8 Salem Junction (SA) 16:35 16:40 5 min 334 km 1 1
9 Erode Junction (ED) 17:40 17:45 5 min 396 km 1 1
10 Tiruppur (TUP) 18:28 18:30 2 min 446 km 1 1
11 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 19:25 19:30 5 min 497 km 1 1
12 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 19:44 19:45 1 min 503 km 1 1
13 Palakkad (PGT) 20:50 20:55 5 min 551 km 1 1
14 Ottappalam (OTP) 21:19 21:20 1 min 583 km 1 1
15 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 21:50 22:00 10 min 595 km 1 1
16 Kuttippuram (KTU) 22:27 22:28 1 min 625 km 1 1
17 Tirur (TIR) 22:45 22:46 1 min 640 km 1 1
18 Kozhikode (CLT) 23:35 23:40 5 min 681 km 1 1
19 Vadakara (BDJ) 00:17 00:18 1 min 728 km 2 1
20 Thalassery (TLY) 00:37 00:38 1 min 750 km 2 1
21 Kannur (CAN) 01:15 01:20 5 min 771 km 2 1
22 Kannapuram (KPQ) 01:34 01:35 1 min 785 km 2 1
23 Payyanur (PAY) 01:53 01:54 1 min 804 km 2 1
24 Charvattur (CHV) 02:04 02:05 1 min 819 km 2 1
25 Nileshwar (NLE) 02:12 02:13 1 min 824 km 2 1
26 Kanhangad (KZE) 02:22 02:23 1 min 833 km 2 1
27 Kasaragod (KGQ) 02:44 02:45 1 min 856 km 2 1
28 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 03:50 Ends 0 902 km 2 1