← Back

Vivek Express -19568 ( Okha to Tuticorin )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Thursday
  • 41 55 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express no



19568 - Vivek Express

The Vivek Express 19568 is a weekly train that runs from Okha (OKHA) to Tuticorin (TN)stations. This train is important, as it links the two major pilgrim centers of Dwarka and Rameshwaram.

History

In the Railway Budget of 2011-12, theVivek Express trains were announced by the then Railway Minister, Mamata Banerjee. These trains were started to honor the 150th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

About Vivek Express

This train travels only on Thursdays and features Second AC, Third AC and Sleeper classes.

Timing and Distance

The train runs only on Thursdays and departs from Okha station at 23:55 PM and arrives at Tuticorin station at 06:45 AM. The train travels the distance of 2,745 kms in nearly 54 hours and 50 minutes.

Major Stations along the route

During the journey, the train travels through Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka,Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu.Thus, it gives travelers a chance to witness the serene locations and vast panoramas. The train stops at almost 39 stations. Some of the major stations during the journey are:

  • Dwarka
  • Rajkot Junction
  • Ahmedabad Junction
  • Surat
  • Pune Junction
  • Anantapur
  • Bangarapet
  • Salem
  • Madurai Junction
  • Satur

Average Ticket Price

The average ticket priceson the Vivek Express for different classes are:

  • Second AC around INR 3,290
  • Third AC approximately INR 2,205
  • Sleeper Class roughly INR 835

The travelers can even book tatkal tickets on Vivek Express. The fares for the tatkal ticket are:

  • Second AC approximately INR 3,810
  • Third AC roughly INR 2,625
  • Sleeper Class around INR 1,035

Important Travelers Information

The ticket availability on Vivek Express 19568 is average as it connects two prominent Hindu pilgrimages. The availability of tickets is low, especially in the months of April to June when the festival of Janamasthmi is celebrated and during November and December when the festival of Thirukarthikai is celebrated. To avoid hassles, it is best to book the tickets 45-60 days in advance.

Download the Cleartrip app today to book your ticket on the Vivek Express.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Okha (OKHA) Starts 23:45 0 0 km 1 1
2 Dwarka (DWK) 00:27 00:29 2 min 29 km 2 1
3 Khambhaliya (KMBL) 01:45 01:47 2 min 114 km 2 1
4 Jamnagar (JAM) 03:18 03:20 2 min 168 km 2 1
5 Rajkot Junction (RJT) 04:55 05:00 5 min 253 km 2 1
6 Viramgam Junction (VG) 08:23 08:25 2 min 434 km 2 1
7 Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 09:40 10:00 20 min 499 km 2 1
8 Nadiad Junction (ND) 10:45 10:47 2 min 545 km 2 1
9 Anand Junction (ANND) 11:05 11:07 2 min 563 km 2 1
10 Vadodara Junction (BRC) 12:10 12:20 10 min 599 km 2 1
11 Bharuch Junction (BH) 13:16 13:18 2 min 669 km 2 1
12 Surat (ST) 14:25 14:35 10 min 728 km 2 1
13 Valsad (BL) 15:26 15:28 2 min 797 km 2 1
14 Vapi (VAPI) 15:51 15:53 2 min 821 km 2 1
15 Vasai Road (BSR) 18:28 18:30 2 min 943 km 2 1
16 Kalyan Junction (KYN) 19:42 19:45 3 min 995 km 2 1
17 Lonavala (LNL) 21:18 21:20 2 min 1070 km 2 1
18 Pune Junction (PUNE) 22:25 22:30 5 min 1134 km 2 1
19 Solapur Junction (SUR) 02:50 03:00 10 min 1397 km 3 1
20 Gulbarga (GR) 04:50 04:53 3 min 1510 km 3 1
21 Wadi (WADI) 06:05 06:10 5 min 1547 km 3 1
22 Raichur (RC) 07:28 07:30 2 min 1654 km 3 1
23 Manthralayam Road (MALM) 08:08 08:10 2 min 1682 km 3 1
24 Adoni (AD) 08:38 08:40 2 min 1724 km 3 1
25 Guntakal Junction (GTL) 09:40 09:55 15 min 1775 km 3 1
26 Anantapur (ATP) 11:53 11:55 2 min 1843 km 3 1
27 Dharmavaram Junction (DMM) 13:00 13:05 5 min 1876 km 3 1
28 Hindupur (HUP) 14:18 14:20 2 min 1955 km 3 1
29 Yelhanka Junction (YNK) 16:03 16:05 2 min 2039 km 3 1
30 Krishnarajapurm (KJM) 16:20 16:25 5 min 2054 km 3 1
31 Bangarapet (BWT) 18:30 18:45 15 min 2111 km 3 1
32 Salem Junction (SA) 22:32 22:35 3 min 2309 km 3 1
33 Erode Junction (ED) 23:55 00:05 10 min 2371 km 4 1
34 Karur (KRR) 00:55 01:00 5 min 2437 km 4 1
35 Dindigul Junction (DG) 02:15 02:20 5 min 2511 km 4 1
36 Madurai Junction (MDU) 03:20 03:25 5 min 2576 km 4 1
37 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 04:10 04:12 2 min 2620 km 4 1
38 Satur (SRT) 04:33 04:35 2 min 2647 km 4 1
39 Kovilpatti (CVP) 04:55 04:57 2 min 2668 km 4 1
40 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 05:29 05:30 1 min 2704 km 4 1
41 Tuticorin (TN) 06:45 Ends 0 2735 km 4 1