← Back

Adi Chennai Exp -19420 ( Ahmedabad Junction to Chennai Central )

  • Wednesday, Saturday
  • 27 31 hrs 30 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 19420 is a train running between Ahmedabad and Chennai. Ahmedabad is located in the state of Gujarat and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 1723kms.

The train 19420 is named as ADI CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Ahmedabad at 09:40 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 17:10 on day 2.It takes 31 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VADODARA JUNCTION, SURAT, and CHENNAI CENTRAL. In a week, ADI CHENNAI EXP operates on Wednesday, Saturday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Starts 09:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Nadiad Junction (ND) 10:26 10:28 2 min 46 km 1 1
3 Anand Junction (ANND) 10:51 10:53 2 min 64 km 1 1
4 Vadodara Junction (BRC) 11:45 11:50 5 min 100 km 1 1
5 Surat (ST) 13:50 13:55 5 min 229 km 1 1
6 Vapi (VAPI) 15:02 15:04 2 min 322 km 1 1
7 Boisar (BOR) 15:53 15:55 2 min 393 km 1 1
8 Vasai Road (BSR) 16:50 17:05 15 min 444 km 1 1
9 Panvel (PNVL) 18:25 18:30 5 min 511 km 1 1
10 Pune Junction (PUNE) 21:05 21:10 5 min 631 km 1 1
11 Solapur Junction (SUR) 01:40 01:50 10 min 895 km 2 1
12 Wadi (WADI) 04:40 04:45 5 min 1044 km 2 1
13 Yadgir (YG) 05:13 05:15 2 min 1083 km 2 1
14 Raichur (RC) 05:58 06:00 2 min 1152 km 2 1
15 Manthralayam Road (MALM) 06:38 06:40 2 min 1180 km 2 1
16 Adoni (AD) 07:08 07:10 2 min 1221 km 2 1
17 Guntakal Junction (GTL) 08:00 08:15 15 min 1273 km 2 1
18 Gooty (GY) 08:43 08:45 2 min 1301 km 2 1
19 Tadipatri (TU) 09:23 09:25 2 min 1349 km 2 1
20 Yerraguntla (YA) 10:18 10:20 2 min 1418 km 2 1
21 Cuddapah (HX) 10:58 11:00 2 min 1457 km 2 1
22 Razampeta (RJP) 11:48 11:50 2 min 1508 km 2 1
23 Koduru (KOU) 12:13 12:15 2 min 1542 km 2 1
24 Renigunta Junction (RU) 14:20 14:30 10 min 1582 km 2 1
25 Arakkonam (AJJ) 15:33 15:35 2 min 1655 km 2 1
26 Perambur (PER) 16:23 16:25 2 min 1718 km 2 1
27 Chennai Central (MAS) 17:10 Ends 0 1723 km 2 1