← Back

Hirakund Exp -18508 ( Amritsar Junction to Vishakapatnam )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Wednesday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 48 48 hrs 5 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 18508 is a train running between Amritsar and Vishakhapatnam. Amritsar is located in the state of Punjab and Vishakhapatnam is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 2570kms.

The train 18508 is named as HIRAKUND EXP. It leaves Amritsar at 23:45 on day 1 and reaches Vishakhapatnam at 23:50 on day 3.It takes 48 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are NEW DELHI, H NIZAMUDDIN, and AMBALA CANT JUNCTION. In a week, HIRAKUND EXP operates on Wednesday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Amritsar Junction (ASR) Starts 23:45 0 0 km 1 1
2 Beas (BEAS) 00:13 00:15 2 min 43 km 2 1
3 Jalandhar City (JUC) 00:43 00:50 7 min 79 km 2 1
4 Phagwara Junction (PGW) 01:16 01:18 2 min 100 km 2 1
5 Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 02:00 02:10 10 min 136 km 2 1
6 Ambala Cant Junction (UMB) 04:10 04:20 10 min 250 km 2 1
7 Panipat Junction (PNP) 05:45 05:47 2 min 359 km 2 1
8 New Delhi (NDLS) 07:50 08:10 20 min 448 km 2 1
9 H Nizamuddin (NZM) 08:30 08:45 15 min 455 km 2 1
10 Mathura Junction (MTJ) 10:32 10:35 3 min 589 km 2 1
11 Agra Cantt (AGC) 11:45 11:50 5 min 642 km 2 1
12 Gwalior (GWL) 13:15 13:20 5 min 761 km 2 1
13 Jhansi Junction (JHS) 14:55 15:05 10 min 858 km 2 1
14 Lalitpur (LAR) 16:07 16:09 2 min 948 km 2 1
15 Malkhedi (MAKR) 17:38 17:40 2 min 1011 km 2 1
16 Khurai (KYE) 17:57 17:59 2 min 1029 km 2 1
17 Saugor (SGO) 18:42 18:47 5 min 1081 km 2 1
18 Damoh (DMO) 19:55 19:57 2 min 1159 km 2 1
19 Katni Murwara (KMZ) 21:55 22:05 10 min 1268 km 2 1
20 Umaria (UMR) 23:14 23:16 2 min 1326 km 2 1
21 Shahdol (SDL) 00:23 00:28 5 min 1393 km 3 1
22 Anuppur Junction (APR) 01:05 01:10 5 min 1434 km 3 1
23 Pendra Road (PND) 02:04 02:06 2 min 1485 km 3 1
24 Bilaspur Junction (BSP) 04:30 04:45 15 min 1585 km 3 1
25 Akaltara (AKT) 05:06 05:08 2 min 1612 km 3 1
26 Champa (CPH) 05:31 05:33 2 min 1638 km 3 1
27 Sakti (SKT) 05:52 05:54 2 min 1668 km 3 1
28 Kharsia (KHS) 06:06 06:08 2 min 1684 km 3 1
29 Raigarh (RIG) 06:32 06:37 5 min 1718 km 3 1
30 Belpahar (BPH) 07:10 07:12 2 min 1769 km 3 1
31 Brajrajnagar (BRJN) 07:20 07:22 2 min 1778 km 3 1
32 Jharsuguda Junction (JSG) 08:05 08:25 20 min 1791 km 3 1
33 Sambalpur Road (SBPD) 09:05 09:07 2 min 1838 km 3 1
34 Sambalpur (SBP) 09:30 09:50 20 min 1840 km 3 1
35 Rairakhol (RAIR) 10:58 11:00 2 min 1910 km 3 1
36 Boinda (BONA) 11:30 11:32 2 min 1957 km 3 1
37 Angul (ANGL) 13:05 13:07 2 min 1996 km 3 1
38 Talcher (TLHR) 13:30 13:55 25 min 2014 km 3 1
39 Dhenkanal (DNKL) 14:45 14:47 2 min 2066 km 3 1
40 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 16:05 16:10 5 min 2128 km 3 1
41 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 16:40 16:55 15 min 2147 km 3 1
42 Balugan (BALU) 17:43 17:45 2 min 2217 km 3 1
43 Chatrapur (CAP) 18:21 18:23 2 min 2272 km 3 1
44 Brahmapur (BAM) 18:45 18:50 5 min 2293 km 3 1
45 Palasa (PSA) 20:40 20:42 2 min 2367 km 3 1
46 Srikakulam Road (CHE) 21:33 21:35 2 min 2440 km 3 1
47 Vizianagram Junction (VZM) 22:30 22:35 5 min 2509 km 3 1
48 Vishakapatnam (VSKP) 23:50 Ends 0 2570 km 3 1