← Back

Sabari Express -17230 ( Hyderabad Decan to Trivandrum Cntl )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 41 30 hrs 55 mins Mail/Express no



17230 - Sabari Express

The Sabari Express or the Trivandrum-Hyderabad Express (17230) begins from Hyderabad Deccan and endsat Trivandrum Central. The train is named in honor of the Sabarimala, a pilgrimage site for Hindus.

It is an express train that operates in the South Central Railway Zone of the Indian Railways. The service frequency of the train is daily. History

Previously, the train ran between the Cochin Harbour Terminus (Ernakulam) and Hyderabad. Later, the train’s services were extended to Thiruvananthapuram Central on March 27, 2005.

Timing and Distance

The Sabari Express (17230) departsfrom Hyderabad DeccanStation at 11:25AM and arrives in Thiruvananthapuram Central at 18:20PM the next day. The train covers the distance of 1,568 km in roughly 30 hours and 55 minutes.

Major Stations along the Route

During the journey, the train passes through several scenic and urban spots. In all, the train stops at 40 stations. Some of the major stations that you can find along this route are:

  • Nalgonda
  • Piduguralla
  • Tenali Junction
  • Ongole
  • Tirupati
  • Tiruvalla
  • Kayankulam Junction

Average Ticket Price

The average fares of booking a ticket are:

  • Second AC approximately INR 2,395
  • Third AC roughly INR 1,630
  • Sleeper Coach around INR610

Tatkal fareson this train are:

  • Second AC approximately INR 2,915
  • Third ACaround INR 2,050
  • Sleeper Coach about INR 785

Facilities Onboard

For the comfort of the traveler, the train provides a pantry car, onboard catering, infant food, sheets, pillows, blankets, and charging points for mobile and laptops.

To ensure your journey is comfortable and hassle-free, book your tickets 45 to 60 days prior to your travel date, especially during the summer. Also, during the Sabarimala pilgrimage season, which falls in December and January, temporary coaches are added to the Sabari Express to accommodate the rush.

Download the Cleartrip app to make your booking on the Sabari Express today.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Hyderabad Decan (HYB) Starts 11:25 0 0 km 1 1
2 Secunderabad Junction (SC) 11:50 11:55 5 min 10 km 1 1
3 Nalgonda (NLDA) 13:30 13:31 1 min 120 km 1 1
4 Miryalaguda (MRGA) 14:02 14:03 1 min 158 km 1 1
5 Nadikode (NDKD) 14:45 14:46 1 min 196 km 1 1
6 Piduguralla (PGRL) 15:03 15:04 1 min 217 km 1 1
7 Sattenapalle (SAP) 15:34 15:35 1 min 249 km 1 1
8 Guntur Junction (GNT) 17:00 17:20 20 min 291 km 1 1
9 Tenali Junction (TEL) 18:08 18:10 2 min 317 km 1 1
10 Nidubrolu (NDO) 18:39 18:41 2 min 338 km 1 1
11 Bapatla (BPP) 19:00 19:01 1 min 359 km 1 1
12 Chirala (CLX) 19:12 19:14 2 min 374 km 1 1
13 Ongole (OGL) 19:57 19:59 2 min 423 km 1 1
14 Nellore (NLR) 21:14 21:15 1 min 539 km 1 1
15 Gudur Junction (GDR) 22:23 22:25 2 min 578 km 1 1
16 Renigunta Junction (RU) 23:45 23:55 10 min 661 km 1 1
17 Tirupati (TPTY) 00:10 00:15 5 min 671 km 2 1
18 Chittor (CTO) 01:24 01:25 1 min 743 km 2 1
19 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 02:33 02:35 2 min 775 km 2 1
20 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 03:58 04:00 2 min 859 km 2 1
21 Morappur (MAP) 04:38 04:40 2 min 913 km 2 1
22 Salem Junction (SA) 05:30 05:35 5 min 979 km 2 1
23 Erode Junction (ED) 06:55 07:05 10 min 1041 km 2 1
24 Tiruppur (TUP) 07:43 07:45 2 min 1092 km 2 1
25 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 08:40 08:45 5 min 1142 km 2 1
26 Palakkad (PGT) 09:55 10:00 5 min 1197 km 2 1
27 Ottappalam (OTP) 10:23 10:25 2 min 1228 km 2 1
28 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 11:05 11:15 10 min 1241 km 2 1
29 Thrisur (TCR) 11:50 11:53 3 min 1274 km 2 1
30 Aluva (AWY) 12:38 12:40 2 min 1328 km 2 1
31 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 13:10 13:15 5 min 1345 km 2 1
32 Kottayam (KTYM) 14:25 14:30 5 min 1407 km 2 1
33 Changanaseri (CGY) 14:49 14:50 1 min 1425 km 2 1
34 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 14:59 15:00 1 min 1433 km 2 1
35 Chengannur (CNGR) 15:09 15:10 1 min 1442 km 2 1
36 Mavelikara (MVLK) 15:21 15:22 1 min 1454 km 2 1
37 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 15:45 15:50 5 min 1462 km 2 1
38 Karunagapalli (KPY) 16:04 16:05 1 min 1476 km 2 1
39 Kollam Junction (QLN) 16:45 16:50 5 min 1503 km 2 1
40 Varkala (VAK) 17:10 17:11 1 min 1527 km 2 1
41 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 18:20 Ends 0 1568 km 2 1