← Back

Maq Chennai Exp -16860 ( Mangalore Cntl to Chennai Egmore )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 53 22 hrs 15 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16860 is a train running between Mangalore and Chennai. Mangalore is located in the state of Karnataka and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 983kms.

The train 16860 is named as MAQ CHENNAI EXP. It leaves Mangalore at 06:50 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 05:05 on day 2.It takes 22 hrs 15 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TIRUPPUR, COIMBATORE JUNCTION, and TIRUCHCHIRAPALI. In a week, MAQ CHENNAI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) Starts 06:50 0 0 km 1 1
2 Manjeshwar (MJS) 07:12 07:13 1 min 17 km 1 1
3 Kumbla (KMQ) 07:29 07:30 1 min 34 km 1 1
4 Kasaragod (KGQ) 07:38 07:40 2 min 46 km 1 1
5 Kotikulam (KQK) 07:51 07:52 1 min 56 km 1 1
6 Kanhangad (KZE) 08:02 08:04 2 min 69 km 1 1
7 Nileshwar (NLE) 08:14 08:15 1 min 79 km 1 1
8 Charvattur (CHV) 08:22 08:23 1 min 84 km 1 1
9 Payyanur (PAY) 08:35 08:37 2 min 98 km 1 1
10 Payangadi (PAZ) 08:46 08:47 1 min 110 km 1 1
11 Kannapuram (KPQ) 08:56 08:57 1 min 118 km 1 1
12 Kannur (CAN) 09:25 09:30 5 min 132 km 1 1
13 Thalassery (TLY) 09:49 09:51 2 min 153 km 1 1
14 Mahe (MAHE) 10:01 10:03 2 min 162 km 1 1
15 Vadakara (BDJ) 10:13 10:15 2 min 175 km 1 1
16 Quilandi (QLD) 10:33 10:34 1 min 197 km 1 1
17 Kozhikode (CLT) 11:10 11:15 5 min 221 km 1 1
18 Ferok (FK) 11:29 11:30 1 min 231 km 1 1
19 Kadalundi (KN) 11:37 11:38 1 min 236 km 1 1
20 Parpanangadi (PGI) 11:47 11:48 1 min 246 km 1 1
21 Tanur (TA) 11:57 11:58 1 min 254 km 1 1
22 Tirur (TIR) 12:06 12:08 2 min 262 km 1 1
23 Kuttippuram (KTU) 12:26 12:28 2 min 277 km 1 1
24 Pattambi (PTB) 12:46 12:47 1 min 296 km 1 1
25 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 13:25 13:30 5 min 307 km 1 1
26 Ottappalam (OTP) 13:43 13:45 2 min 320 km 1 1
27 Palakkad (PGT) 14:25 14:30 5 min 351 km 1 1
28 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 15:34 15:35 1 min 400 km 1 1
29 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 15:45 15:50 5 min 406 km 1 1
30 Coimbatore Nrth (CBF) 15:59 16:00 1 min 408 km 1 1
31 Pilamedu (PLMD) 16:09 16:10 1 min 415 km 1 1
32 Tiruppur (TUP) 16:38 16:40 2 min 456 km 1 1
33 Uttukuli (UKL) 16:54 16:55 1 min 470 km 1 1
34 Erode Junction (ED) 17:55 18:05 10 min 506 km 1 1
35 Unjalur (URL) 18:34 18:35 1 min 539 km 1 1
36 Kodumudi (KMD) 18:44 18:45 1 min 545 km 1 1
37 Pugalur (PGR) 18:59 19:00 1 min 557 km 1 1
38 Marthipalayam (MPLM) 19:14 19:15 1 min 562 km 1 1
39 Karur (KRR) 19:55 20:00 5 min 572 km 1 1
40 Mahadanapuram (MMH) 20:22 20:23 1 min 597 km 1 1
41 Kulitalai (KLT) 20:38 20:40 2 min 610 km 1 1
42 Tirchrpali Fort (TP) 21:24 21:25 1 min 644 km 1 1
43 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 21:50 22:00 10 min 647 km 1 1
44 Srirangam (SRGM) 22:16 22:18 2 min 659 km 1 1
45 Ariyalur (ALU) 23:04 23:05 1 min 717 km 1 1
46 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 00:18 00:20 2 min 770 km 2 1
47 Villuparam Junction (VM) 01:38 01:40 2 min 825 km 2 1
48 Tindivanam (TMV) 02:24 02:25 1 min 862 km 2 1
49 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 02:53 02:55 2 min 892 km 2 1
50 Chengalpattu (CGL) 03:38 03:40 2 min 928 km 2 1
51 Tambaram (TBM) 04:08 04:10 2 min 959 km 2 1
52 Mambalam (MBM) 04:28 04:30 2 min 976 km 2 1
53 Chennai Egmore (MS) 05:05 Ends 0 983 km 2 1