← Back

Ms Mangalore Ex -16859 ( Chennai Egmore to Mangalore Cntl )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 52 23 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16859 is a train running between Chennai and Mangalore. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Mangalore is located in the state of Karnataka.The two cities are located at a distance of 983kms.

The train 16859 is named as MS MANGALORE EX. It leaves Chennai at 22:15 on day 1 and reaches Mangalore at 21:50 on day 2.It takes 23 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TIRUPPUR, COIMBATORE JUNCTION, and TIRUCHCHIRAPALI. In a week, MS MANGALORE EX operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Egmore (MS) Starts 22:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Mambalam (MBM) 22:25 22:26 1 min 7 km 1 1
3 Tambaram (TBM) 22:48 22:50 2 min 25 km 1 1
4 Chengalpattu (CGL) 23:18 23:20 2 min 56 km 1 1
5 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 23:48 23:50 2 min 92 km 1 1
6 Tindivanam (TMV) 00:13 00:15 2 min 122 km 2 1
7 Villuparam Junction (VM) 00:50 00:55 5 min 159 km 2 1
8 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 01:33 01:35 2 min 213 km 2 1
9 Ariyalur (ALU) 02:09 02:10 1 min 267 km 2 1
10 Srirangam (SRGM) 03:12 03:13 1 min 325 km 2 1
11 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 04:50 05:00 10 min 336 km 2 1
12 Tirchrpali Fort (TP) 05:09 05:10 1 min 340 km 2 1
13 Kulitalai (KLT) 05:43 05:45 2 min 373 km 2 1
14 Karur (KRR) 06:17 06:20 3 min 412 km 2 1
15 Marthipalayam (MPLM) 06:39 06:40 1 min 422 km 2 1
16 Pugalur (PGR) 06:49 06:50 1 min 427 km 2 1
17 Kodumudi (KMD) 07:09 07:10 1 min 439 km 2 1
18 Unjalur (URL) 07:14 07:15 1 min 445 km 2 1
19 Erode Junction (ED) 08:25 08:35 10 min 478 km 2 1
20 Uttukuli (UKL) 09:13 09:15 2 min 514 km 2 1
21 Tiruppur (TUP) 09:28 09:30 2 min 528 km 2 1
22 Pilamedu (PLMD) 10:04 10:05 1 min 569 km 2 1
23 Coimbatore Nrth (CBF) 10:24 10:25 1 min 575 km 2 1
24 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 10:55 11:00 5 min 578 km 2 1
25 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 11:38 11:40 2 min 584 km 2 1
26 Palakkad (PGT) 12:55 13:00 5 min 633 km 2 1
27 Ottappalam (OTP) 13:23 13:25 2 min 664 km 2 1
28 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 14:00 14:05 5 min 677 km 2 1
29 Pattambi (PTB) 14:19 14:20 1 min 688 km 2 1
30 Kuttippuram (KTU) 14:43 14:45 2 min 707 km 2 1
31 Tirur (TIR) 15:09 15:10 1 min 722 km 2 1
32 Tanur (TA) 15:19 15:20 1 min 730 km 2 1
33 Parpanangadi (PGI) 15:29 15:30 1 min 738 km 2 1
34 Kadalundi (KN) 15:39 15:40 1 min 748 km 2 1
35 Ferok (FK) 15:49 15:50 1 min 753 km 2 1
36 Kozhikode (CLT) 16:50 17:00 10 min 763 km 2 1
37 Quilandi (QLD) 17:21 17:22 1 min 787 km 2 1
38 Vadakara (BDJ) 17:39 17:40 1 min 809 km 2 1
39 Mahe (MAHE) 17:51 17:52 1 min 822 km 2 1
40 Thalassery (TLY) 18:01 18:02 1 min 831 km 2 1
41 Kannur (CAN) 18:40 18:45 5 min 852 km 2 1
42 Kannapuram (KPQ) 18:59 19:00 1 min 866 km 2 1
43 Payangadi (PAZ) 19:08 19:09 1 min 874 km 2 1
44 Payyanur (PAY) 19:18 19:20 2 min 885 km 2 1
45 Charvattur (CHV) 19:32 19:33 1 min 900 km 2 1
46 Nileshwar (NLE) 19:40 19:41 1 min 905 km 2 1
47 Kanhangad (KZE) 19:53 19:55 2 min 915 km 2 1
48 Kotikulam (KQK) 20:04 20:05 1 min 928 km 2 1
49 Kasaragod (KGQ) 20:18 20:20 2 min 938 km 2 1
50 Kumbla (KMQ) 20:29 20:30 1 min 950 km 2 1
51 Manjeshwar (MJS) 20:44 20:45 1 min 966 km 2 1
52 Mangalore Cntl (MAQ) 21:50 Ends 0 983 km 2 1