← Back

Chennai Express -16854 ( Tiruchchirapali to Chennai Egmore )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 19 8 hrs 25 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16854 is a train running between Tiruchirappalli and Chennai. Tiruchirappalli is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 401kms.

The train 16854 is named as CHENNAI EXPRESS. It leaves Tiruchirappalli at 09:35 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 18:00 on day 1.It takes 8 hrs 25 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI EGMORE and TAMBARAM. In a week, CHENNAI EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) Starts 09:35 0 0 km 1 1
2 Budalur (BAL) 10:04 10:05 1 min 33 km 1 1
3 Thanjavur (TJ) 10:18 10:20 2 min 50 km 1 1
4 Papanasam (PML) 10:43 10:44 1 min 75 km 1 1
5 Kumbakonam (KMU) 10:58 11:00 2 min 90 km 1 1
6 Aduturai (ADT) 11:09 11:10 1 min 101 km 1 1
7 Mayiladuturai J (MV) 11:28 11:30 2 min 121 km 1 1
8 Vithisvarankol (VDL) 11:46 11:47 1 min 135 km 1 1
9 Sirkazhi (SY) 11:54 11:55 1 min 141 km 1 1
10 Chidambaram (CDM) 12:10 12:12 2 min 158 km 1 1
11 Cuddalore Port (CUPJ) 12:49 12:50 1 min 196 km 1 1
12 Tirupadripulyur (TDPR) 12:58 13:00 2 min 200 km 1 1
13 Panruti (PRT) 13:21 13:22 1 min 223 km 1 1
14 Villuparam Junction (VM) 14:15 14:25 10 min 243 km 1 1
15 Tindivanam (TMV) 15:19 15:20 1 min 280 km 1 1
16 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 15:49 15:50 1 min 310 km 1 1
17 Chengalpattu (CGL) 16:33 16:35 2 min 345 km 1 1
18 Tambaram (TBM) 17:04 17:05 1 min 376 km 1 1
19 Chennai Egmore (MS) 18:00 Ends 0 401 km 1 1