← Back

Trichy Express -16853 ( Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirapali )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 19 8 hrs 20 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16853 is a train running between Chennai and Tiruchirappalli. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Tiruchirappalli is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 401kms.

The train 16853 is named as TRICHY EXPRESS. It leaves Chennai at 00:00 on day 1 and reaches Tiruchirappalli at 16:35 on day 1.It takes 16 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TIRUCHCHIRAPALI. In a week, TRICHY EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Egmore (MS) Starts 08:15 0 0 km 1 1
2 Tambaram (TBM) 08:42 08:43 1 min 25 km 1 1
3 Chengalpattu (CGL) 09:13 09:15 2 min 56 km 1 1
4 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 09:44 09:45 1 min 92 km 1 1
5 Tindivanam (TMV) 10:13 10:15 2 min 122 km 1 1
6 Villuparam Junction (VM) 11:10 11:20 10 min 159 km 1 1
7 Panruti (PRT) 11:43 11:44 1 min 179 km 1 1
8 Tirupadripulyur (TDPR) 12:05 12:07 2 min 201 km 1 1
9 Cuddalore Port (CUPJ) 12:15 12:16 1 min 205 km 1 1
10 Chidambaram (CDM) 12:48 12:50 2 min 244 km 1 1
11 Sirkazhi (SY) 13:09 13:10 1 min 261 km 1 1
12 Vithisvarankol (VDL) 13:19 13:20 1 min 267 km 1 1
13 Mayiladuturai J (MV) 13:38 13:40 2 min 281 km 1 1
14 Aduturai (ADT) 13:58 13:59 1 min 301 km 1 1
15 Kumbakonam (KMU) 14:08 14:10 2 min 312 km 1 1
16 Papanasam (PML) 14:23 14:24 1 min 326 km 1 1
17 Thanjavur (TJ) 14:43 14:45 2 min 351 km 1 1
18 Budalur (BAL) 14:59 15:00 1 min 368 km 1 1
19 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 16:35 Ends 0 401 km 1 1