← Back

Anantapuri Express -16724 ( Trivandrum Cntl to Chennai Egmore )

  • 2A,3A,SL,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 30 16 hrs 20 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16724 is a train running between Trivandrum and Chennai. Trivandrum is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 798kms.

The train 16724 is named as ANANTAPURI EXP. It leaves Trivandrum at 16:20 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 08:40 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TIRUCHCHIRAPALI, CHENNAI EGMORE, and TAMBARAM. In a week, ANANTAPURI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) Starts 16:20 0 0 km 1 1
2 Neyyattinkara (NYY) 16:38 16:39 1 min 18 km 1 1
3 Parashshala (PASA) 16:50 16:51 1 min 30 km 1 1
4 Kulitthurai (KZT) 17:01 17:03 2 min 38 km 1 1
5 Eraniel (ERL) 17:18 17:19 1 min 53 km 1 1
6 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 17:50 18:00 10 min 72 km 1 1
7 Aralvaymozhi (AAY) 18:24 18:25 1 min 84 km 1 1
8 N. Panakudi (NPK) 18:33 18:34 1 min 95 km 1 1
9 Valliyur (VLY) 18:42 18:43 1 min 103 km 1 1
10 Nanguneri (NNN) 18:54 18:55 1 min 117 km 1 1
11 Tirunelveli (TEN) 19:45 19:50 5 min 145 km 1 1
12 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 20:34 20:35 1 min 174 km 1 1
13 Kadambur (KDU) 20:46 20:47 1 min 188 km 1 1
14 Kovilpatti (CVP) 21:09 21:10 1 min 210 km 1 1
15 Satur (SRT) 21:29 21:30 1 min 231 km 1 1
16 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 21:58 22:00 2 min 258 km 1 1
17 Tirumangalam (TMQ) 22:19 22:20 1 min 284 km 1 1
18 Madurai Junction (MDU) 22:55 23:05 10 min 301 km 1 1
19 Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 23:38 23:40 2 min 342 km 1 1
20 Dindigul Junction (DG) 00:08 00:10 2 min 367 km 2 1
21 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 01:55 02:00 5 min 462 km 2 1
22 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 03:48 03:50 2 min 585 km 2 1
23 Villuparam Junction (VM) 05:08 05:10 2 min 639 km 2 1
24 Tindivanam (TMV) 05:53 05:55 2 min 676 km 2 1
25 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 06:24 06:25 1 min 707 km 2 1
26 Madurantakam (MMK) 06:33 06:35 2 min 717 km 2 1
27 Chengalpattu (CGL) 06:58 07:00 2 min 742 km 2 1
28 Tambaram (TBM) 07:28 07:30 2 min 773 km 2 1
29 Mambalam (MBM) 07:49 07:50 1 min 791 km 2 1
30 Chennai Egmore (MS) 08:40 Ends 0 798 km 2 1