← Back

Anantapuri Express -16723 ( Chennai Egmore to Trivandrum Cntl )

  • 2A,3A,SL,2S
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 29 16 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16723 is a train running between Chennai and Trivandrum. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Trivandrum is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 798kms.

The train 16723 is named as ANANTAPURI EXP. It leaves Chennai at 19:35 on day 1 and reaches Trivandrum at 12:10 on day 2.It takes 16 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TRIVANDRUM CNTL and TIRUCHCHIRAPALI. In a week, ANANTAPURI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Egmore (MS) Starts 19:35 0 0 km 1 1
2 Tambaram (TBM) 19:59 20:00 1 min 25 km 1 1
3 Chengalpattu (CGL) 20:28 20:30 2 min 56 km 1 1
4 Madurantakam (MMK) 20:48 20:50 2 min 81 km 1 1
5 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 20:58 21:00 2 min 92 km 1 1
6 Tindivanam (TMV) 21:28 21:30 2 min 122 km 1 1
7 Villuparam Junction (VM) 22:20 22:25 5 min 159 km 1 1
8 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 23:10 23:12 2 min 213 km 1 1
9 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 01:55 02:00 5 min 336 km 2 1
10 Dindigul Junction (DG) 03:45 03:47 2 min 431 km 2 1
11 Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 04:09 04:10 1 min 456 km 2 1
12 Madurai Junction (MDU) 04:50 05:00 10 min 497 km 2 1
13 Tirumangalam (TMQ) 05:18 05:19 1 min 514 km 2 1
14 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 05:38 05:40 2 min 540 km 2 1
15 Satur (SRT) 05:59 06:00 1 min 567 km 2 1
16 Kovilpatti (CVP) 06:19 06:20 1 min 588 km 2 1
17 Kadambur (KDU) 06:44 06:45 1 min 610 km 2 1
18 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 06:59 07:00 1 min 624 km 2 1
19 Tirunelveli (TEN) 08:20 08:25 5 min 653 km 2 1
20 Nanguneri (NNN) 08:49 08:51 2 min 681 km 2 1
21 Valliyur (VLY) 08:58 09:00 2 min 695 km 2 1
22 N. Panakudi (NPK) 09:09 09:10 1 min 703 km 2 1
23 Aralvaymozhi (AAY) 09:24 09:25 1 min 714 km 2 1
24 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 10:05 10:15 10 min 727 km 2 1
25 Eraniel (ERL) 10:32 10:33 1 min 745 km 2 1
26 Kulitthurai (KZT) 10:44 10:46 2 min 760 km 2 1
27 Parashshala (PASA) 10:55 10:56 1 min 768 km 2 1
28 Neyyattinkara (NYY) 11:17 11:18 1 min 781 km 2 1
29 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 12:10 Ends 0 798 km 2 1