← Back

Kanyakumari Exp -16526 ( Bangalore Cy Junction to Kanyakumari )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 49 19 hrs 15 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16526 is a train running between Bangalore and Kanyakumari. Bangalore is located in the state of Karnataka and Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 944kms.

The train 16526 is named as KANYAKUMARI EXP. It leaves Bangalore at 20:00 on day 1 and reaches Kanyakumari at 15:15 on day 2.It takes 19 hrs 15 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are THRISUR, SALEM JUNCTION, and TIRUPPUR. In a week, KANYAKUMARI EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC) Starts 20:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Bangalore Cant (BNC) 20:10 20:12 2 min 5 km 1 1
3 Krishnarajapurm (KJM) 20:23 20:24 1 min 15 km 1 1
4 Whitefield (WFD) 20:35 20:36 1 min 24 km 1 1
5 Malur (MLO) 20:53 20:54 1 min 44 km 1 1
6 Bangarapet (BWT) 21:23 21:25 2 min 71 km 1 1
7 Kuppam (KPN) 21:59 22:00 1 min 105 km 1 1
8 Tirupattur Junction (TPT) 22:59 23:00 1 min 156 km 1 1
9 Salem Junction (SA) 00:27 00:30 3 min 269 km 2 1
10 Erode Junction (ED) 01:25 01:30 5 min 331 km 2 1
11 Tiruppur (TUP) 02:13 02:15 2 min 382 km 2 1
12 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 03:10 03:15 5 min 432 km 2 1
13 Palakkad (PGT) 04:30 04:35 5 min 486 km 2 1
14 Ottappalam (OTP) 04:59 05:00 1 min 518 km 2 1
15 Wadakancheri (WKI) 05:32 05:33 1 min 547 km 2 1
16 Thrisur (TCR) 05:52 05:55 3 min 564 km 2 1
17 Pudukad (PUK) 06:09 06:10 1 min 577 km 2 1
18 Irinjalakuda (IJK) 06:19 06:20 1 min 587 km 2 1
19 Chalakudi (CKI) 06:27 06:28 1 min 594 km 2 1
20 Angamali (AFK) 06:41 06:42 1 min 609 km 2 1
21 Aluva (AWY) 06:52 06:54 2 min 618 km 2 1
22 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 07:30 07:35 5 min 635 km 2 1
23 Triupunittura (TRTR) 07:52 07:53 1 min 647 km 2 1
24 Piravam Road (PVRD) 08:08 08:09 1 min 666 km 2 1
25 Kottayam (KTYM) 08:55 09:00 5 min 697 km 2 1
26 Changanaseri (CGY) 09:19 09:20 1 min 715 km 2 1
27 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 09:29 09:30 1 min 723 km 2 1
28 Chengannur (CNGR) 09:39 09:40 1 min 732 km 2 1
29 Mavelikara (MVLK) 09:51 09:52 1 min 744 km 2 1
30 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 10:03 10:05 2 min 752 km 2 1
31 Karunagapalli (KPY) 10:20 10:21 1 min 766 km 2 1
32 Sasthankotta (STKT) 10:30 10:31 1 min 773 km 2 1
33 Kollam Junction (QLN) 11:00 11:05 5 min 793 km 2 1
34 Paravur (PVU) 11:17 11:18 1 min 805 km 2 1
35 Varkala (VAK) 11:27 11:28 1 min 817 km 2 1
36 Kadakavur (KVU) 11:37 11:38 1 min 826 km 2 1
37 Chirayinkil (CRY) 11:42 11:43 1 min 829 km 2 1
38 Kazhakuttam (KZK) 11:57 11:58 1 min 844 km 2 1
39 Trivandrum Pett (TVP) 12:04 12:05 1 min 855 km 2 1
40 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 12:45 12:50 5 min 858 km 2 1
41 Neyyattinkara (NYY) 13:09 13:10 1 min 875 km 2 1
42 Dhanuvachapuram (DAVM) 13:15 13:16 1 min 881 km 2 1
43 Parashshala (PASA) 13:21 13:22 1 min 887 km 2 1
44 Kulitturai West (KZTW) 13:26 13:27 1 min 892 km 2 1
45 Kulitthurai (KZT) 13:33 13:34 1 min 895 km 2 1
46 Palliyadi (PYD) 13:40 13:41 1 min 902 km 2 1
47 Eraniel (ERL) 13:50 13:51 1 min 910 km 2 1
48 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 14:30 14:35 5 min 929 km 2 1
49 Kanyakumari (CAPE) 15:15 Ends 0 944 km 2 1