← Back

Bangalore Exp -16525 ( Kanyakumari to Bangalore Cy Junction )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 46 20 hrs 50 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16525 is a train running between Kanyakumari and Bangalore. Kanyakumari is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Bangalore is located in the state of Karnataka.The two cities are located at a distance of 944kms.

The train 16525 is named as BANGALORE EXP. It leaves Kanyakumari at 10:30 on day 1 and reaches Bangalore at 07:20 on day 2.It takes 20 hrs 50 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are THRISUR, SALEM JUNCTION, and TIRUPPUR. In a week, BANGALORE EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Kanyakumari (CAPE) Starts 10:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 10:50 10:55 5 min 16 km 1 1
3 Eraniel (ERL) 11:14 11:15 1 min 34 km 1 1
4 Kulitthurai (KZT) 11:26 11:27 1 min 49 km 1 1
5 Parashshala (PASA) 11:39 11:40 1 min 57 km 1 1
6 Neyyattinkara (NYY) 11:54 11:55 1 min 70 km 1 1
7 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 12:40 12:45 5 min 87 km 1 1
8 Kazhakuttam (KZK) 12:59 13:00 1 min 100 km 1 1
9 Chirayinkil (CRY) 13:07 13:08 1 min 116 km 1 1
10 Kadakavur (KVU) 13:12 13:13 1 min 119 km 1 1
11 Varkala (VAK) 13:22 13:23 1 min 128 km 1 1
12 Paravur (PVU) 13:32 13:33 1 min 139 km 1 1
13 Kollam Junction (QLN) 14:00 14:05 5 min 152 km 1 1
14 Sasthankotta (STKT) 14:22 14:23 1 min 171 km 1 1
15 Karunagapalli (KPY) 14:32 14:33 1 min 179 km 1 1
16 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 14:48 14:50 2 min 192 km 1 1
17 Mavelikara (MVLK) 14:58 14:59 1 min 200 km 1 1
18 Chengannur (CNGR) 15:11 15:12 1 min 213 km 1 1
19 Tiruvalla (TRVL) 15:21 15:22 1 min 222 km 1 1
20 Changanaseri (CGY) 15:31 15:32 1 min 230 km 1 1
21 Kottayam (KTYM) 15:55 16:00 5 min 247 km 1 1
22 Piravam Road (PVRD) 16:29 16:30 1 min 278 km 1 1
23 Triupunittura (TRTR) 16:54 16:55 1 min 297 km 1 1
24 Ernakulam Town (ERN) 17:30 17:35 5 min 310 km 1 1
25 Aluva (AWY) 17:56 17:58 2 min 326 km 1 1
26 Angamali (AFK) 18:07 18:08 1 min 336 km 1 1
27 Chalakudi (CKI) 18:21 18:22 1 min 351 km 1 1
28 Irinjalakuda (IJK) 18:31 18:32 1 min 357 km 1 1
29 Pudukad (PUK) 18:41 18:42 1 min 368 km 1 1
30 Thrisur (TCR) 19:00 19:03 3 min 381 km 1 1
31 Wadakancheri (WKI) 19:24 19:25 1 min 398 km 1 1
32 Ottappalam (OTP) 20:39 20:40 1 min 427 km 1 1
33 Palakkad (PGT) 21:20 21:25 5 min 458 km 1 1
34 Coimbatore Junction (CBE) 22:50 22:55 5 min 513 km 1 1
35 Tiruppur (TUP) 23:38 23:40 2 min 563 km 1 1
36 Erode Junction (ED) 00:25 00:30 5 min 613 km 2 1
37 Salem Junction (SA) 01:27 01:30 3 min 676 km 2 1
38 Tirupattur Junction (TPT) 02:54 02:55 1 min 788 km 2 1
39 Kuppam (KPN) 04:29 04:30 1 min 840 km 2 1
40 Bangarapet (BWT) 05:13 05:15 2 min 874 km 2 1
41 Malur (MLO) 05:39 05:40 1 min 901 km 2 1
42 Whitefield (WFD) 05:59 06:00 1 min 921 km 2 1
43 Krishnarajapurm (KJM) 06:18 06:20 2 min 930 km 2 1
44 Bangalore East (BNCE) 06:27 06:28 1 min 937 km 2 1
45 Bangalore Cant (BNC) 06:40 06:45 5 min 940 km 2 1
46 Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC) 07:20 Ends 0 944 km 2 1