← Back

Netravati Express -16345 ( Lokmanyatilak T to Trivandrum Cntl )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 45 30 hrs 10 mins Mail/Express yes



16345 - Netravati Express

The Netravati Express 16345 is a daily train that runs between Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (station code LTT), Mumbai and Thiruvananthapuram (TVC) along the Konkan Railway line.

History

Initially, the train ran between Mumbai and Mangalore/Cochin and traversed through Pune, Gulbarga, Krishnarajapuram and Palakkad. As Mangalore is situated on the banks of the Netravati River, the train was named Netravati Express. Later, the train was extended to Kochi and the route was changed to the Konkan Railway line in 1998, which reduced the Mangalore-Mumbai travel time to merely 16 hours from more than 48 hours. In 2001, the train was further extended to Thiruvananthapuram.

Timing and Distance

The train covers the distance of 1,804 kms in nearly 31 hours and 45 minutes. The train departs from the Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 11:40 AM and reaches Thiruvananthapuram at 19:25 PM the next day.

Stations of Interest

The express train travels through the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Kerala. During the journey, the train stops at 44 stations. Some of the popular stations are:

  • Thane
  • Ratnagiri
  • Madgaon
  • Karwar
  • Udipi
  • Mangalore
  • Kannur
  • Kozhikode
  • Ernakulam
  • Alleppey
  • Varkala

Average Ticket Prices

The average fares on the Netravati Express are:

  • Second AC nearly INR 2,645
  • Third AC approximately INR 1,795
  • Sleeper Coach nearly INR 670

Tatkal facility is also available for this train. The tatkal fares are:

  • Second AC nearly INR 3,165
  • Third AC around INR 2,215
  • Sleeper Coach approximately INR 865

Facilities and Services

The Netravati Express is operated by the Southern Railway and has 22 coaches. These include 2-tier AC, 3-tier AC, sleeper and general coaches. The train even features a pantry car, onboard catering and e-catering to ensure good food for the travelers. To ensure comfortable rest, the train offers sheets, pillows and blankets. There are mobile and laptop charging points in the train as well, for the convenience of the travelers.

Additional Traveler Information

As this is a popular train among travelers of the coastal districts, the availability of the tickets is generally limited. It is highly advisable to book the tickets well in advance, especially during the months of April to June and September to December. The rush between LTT and Madgaon is high, especially during the months of November and December, so book the tickets at least 30 to 45 days in advance.

Download the Cleartrip app today to book a ticket on the Netravati Express.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Lokmanyatilak T (LTT) Starts 11:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Thane (TNA) 12:03 12:05 2 min 18 km 1 1
3 Panvel (PNVL) 12:50 12:55 5 min 52 km 1 1
4 Roha (ROHA) 14:42 14:45 3 min 130 km 1 1
5 Chiplun (CHI) 16:53 16:55 2 min 309 km 1 1
6 Ratnagiri (RN) 18:55 19:00 5 min 415 km 1 1
7 Kudal (KUDL) 21:00 21:02 2 min 610 km 1 1
8 Thivim (THVM) 22:00 22:02 2 min 685 km 1 1
9 Karmali (KRMI) 22:18 22:20 2 min 709 km 1 1
10 Madgaon (MAO) 23:00 23:10 10 min 749 km 1 1
11 Cancona (CNO) 23:38 23:40 2 min 795 km 1 1
12 Karwar (KAWR) 00:08 00:10 2 min 831 km 2 1
13 Kumta (KT) 00:44 00:46 2 min 908 km 2 1
14 Murdeshwar (MRDW) 01:20 01:22 2 min 964 km 2 1
15 Bhatkal (BTJL) 01:36 01:38 2 min 985 km 2 1
16 Byndoor (BYNR) 01:50 01:52 2 min 1007 km 2 1
17 Kundapura (KUDA) 02:32 02:34 2 min 1054 km 2 1
18 Udupi (UD) 03:00 03:02 2 min 1098 km 2 1
19 Surathkal (SL) 03:48 03:50 2 min 1157 km 2 1
20 Mangalore Junction (MAJN) 04:30 04:40 10 min 1179 km 2 1
21 Kasaragod (KGQ) 05:18 05:20 2 min 1231 km 2 1
22 Kanhangad (KZE) 05:38 05:40 2 min 1254 km 2 1
23 Charvattur (CHV) 05:58 06:00 2 min 1268 km 2 1
24 Payyanur (PAY) 06:13 06:15 2 min 1283 km 2 1
25 Kannapuram (KPQ) 06:28 06:30 2 min 1302 km 2 1
26 Kannur (CAN) 07:00 07:05 5 min 1316 km 2 1
27 Thalassery (TLY) 07:22 07:24 2 min 1337 km 2 1
28 Vadakara (BDJ) 07:44 07:46 2 min 1359 km 2 1
29 Kozhikode (CLT) 08:35 08:40 5 min 1406 km 2 1
30 Parpanangadi (PGI) 09:06 09:08 2 min 1431 km 2 1
31 Tirur (TIR) 09:28 09:30 2 min 1447 km 2 1
32 Kuttippuram (KTU) 09:46 09:48 2 min 1462 km 2 1
33 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 10:35 10:45 10 min 1492 km 2 1
34 Thrisur (TCR) 11:24 11:27 3 min 1524 km 2 1
35 Aluva (AWY) 12:18 12:20 2 min 1579 km 2 1
36 Eranakulam Junction (ERS) 13:10 13:15 5 min 1598 km 2 1
37 Shertalai (SRTL) 13:48 13:50 2 min 1632 km 2 1
38 Alleppey (ALLP) 14:27 14:30 3 min 1655 km 2 1
39 Ambalapuzha (AMPA) 14:41 14:43 2 min 1667 km 2 1
40 Harippad (HAD) 15:00 15:02 2 min 1686 km 2 1
41 Kayankulam Junction (KYJ) 15:20 15:22 2 min 1699 km 2 1
42 Karunagapalli (KPY) 15:36 15:37 1 min 1712 km 2 1
43 Kollam Junction (QLN) 16:15 16:20 5 min 1739 km 2 1
44 Varkala (VAK) 16:40 16:42 2 min 1763 km 2 1
45 Trivandrum Cntl (TVC) 17:50 Ends 0 1804 km 2 1