← Back

Rockfort Express -16178 ( Tiruchchirapali to Chennai Egmore )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 15 6 hrs 50 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16178 is a train running between Tiruchirappalli and Chennai. Tiruchirappalli is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 336kms.

The train 16178 is named as ROCKFORT EXPRES. It leaves Tiruchirappalli at 22:20 on day 1 and reaches Chennai at 05:15 on day 2.It takes 6 hrs 55 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are CHENNAI EGMORE and TAMBARAM. In a week, ROCKFORT EXPRES operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) Starts 22:25 0 0 km 1 1
2 Ponmlai Gld Rck (GOC) 22:32 22:33 1 min 3 km 1 1
3 Tiruchrpali Twn (TPTN) 22:42 22:43 1 min 9 km 1 1
4 Srirangam (SRGM) 22:49 22:50 1 min 12 km 1 1
5 Lalgudi (LLI) 23:04 23:05 1 min 27 km 1 1
6 Kallakkudi Plgh (KKPM) 23:19 23:20 1 min 46 km 1 1
7 Ariyalur (ALU) 23:44 23:45 1 min 70 km 1 1
8 Pennadam (PNDM) 00:17 00:18 1 min 105 km 2 1
9 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 00:38 00:40 2 min 123 km 2 1
10 Villuparam Junction (VM) 01:53 01:55 2 min 178 km 2 1
11 Tindivanam (TMV) 02:38 02:40 2 min 215 km 2 1
12 Chengalpattu (CGL) 03:48 03:50 2 min 281 km 2 1
13 Tambaram (TBM) 04:18 04:20 2 min 312 km 2 1
14 Mambalam (MBM) 04:39 04:40 1 min 329 km 2 1
15 Chennai Egmore (MS) 05:15 Ends 0 336 km 2 1