← Back

Rock Fort Exp -16177 ( Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirapali )

  • 1A,2A,FC,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 14 7 hrs 0 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16177 is a train running between Chennai and Tiruchirappalli. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Tiruchirappalli is located in the state of Tamil Nadu.The two cities are located at a distance of 336kms.

The train 16177 is named as ROCK FORT EXP. It leaves Chennai at 22:30 on day 1 and reaches Tiruchirappalli at 05:30 on day 2.It takes 7 hrs 0 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are TIRUCHCHIRAPALI and TIRUCHRPALI TWN. In a week, ROCK FORT EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Egmore (MS) Starts 22:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Mambalam (MBM) 22:40 22:41 1 min 7 km 1 1
3 Tambaram (TBM) 22:59 23:00 1 min 25 km 1 1
4 Chengalpattu (CGL) 23:28 23:30 2 min 56 km 1 1
5 Tindivanam (TMV) 00:19 00:20 1 min 122 km 2 1
6 Villuparam Junction (VM) 01:05 01:10 5 min 159 km 2 1
7 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 01:53 01:55 2 min 213 km 2 1
8 Ariyalur (ALU) 02:29 02:30 1 min 267 km 2 1
9 Kallakkudi Plgh (KKPM) 03:31 03:32 1 min 291 km 2 1
10 Lalgudi (LLI) 03:49 03:50 1 min 310 km 2 1
11 Srirangam (SRGM) 04:04 04:06 2 min 325 km 2 1
12 Tiruchrpali Twn (TPTN) 04:15 04:16 1 min 328 km 2 1
13 Ponmlai Gld Rck (GOC) 04:24 04:25 1 min 334 km 2 1
14 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 05:30 Ends 0 336 km 2 1