← Back

Kaveri Express -16021 ( Chennai Central to Mysore Junction )

  • 2A,3A,SL
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 24 9 hrs 50 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 16021 is a train running between Chennai and Mysore. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Mysore is located in the state of Karnataka.The two cities are located at a distance of 500kms.

The train 16021 is named as KAVERI EXPRESS. It leaves Chennai at 00:00 on day 1 and reaches Mysore at 06:50 on day 2.It takes 30 hrs 50 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are KATPADI JUNCTION, BANGALORE CY JUNCTION, and BANGALORE CANT. In a week, KAVERI EXPRESS operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 21:00 0 0 km 1 1
2 Trivellore (TRL) 21:34 21:35 1 min 42 km 1 1
3 Arakkonam (AJJ) 22:03 22:05 2 min 69 km 1 1
4 Anavardikhanpet (AVN) 22:19 22:20 1 min 81 km 1 1
5 Sholinghur (SHU) 22:34 22:35 1 min 90 km 1 1
6 Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 22:49 22:50 1 min 105 km 1 1
7 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 23:13 23:15 2 min 130 km 1 1
8 Ambur (AB) 23:54 23:55 1 min 182 km 1 1
9 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 00:30 00:32 2 min 214 km 2 1
10 Kuppam (KPN) 01:09 01:10 1 min 257 km 2 1
11 Bangarapet (BWT) 01:38 01:40 2 min 292 km 2 1
12 Whitefield (WFD) 02:29 02:30 1 min 338 km 2 1
13 Krishnarajapurm (KJM) 02:38 02:40 2 min 348 km 2 1
14 Bangalore East (BNCE) 02:49 02:50 1 min 355 km 2 1
15 Bangalore Cant (BNC) 02:55 03:00 5 min 357 km 2 1
16 Bangalore Cy Junction (SBC) 03:30 04:00 30 min 362 km 2 1
17 Kengeri (KGI) 04:18 04:19 1 min 374 km 2 1
18 Bidadi (BID) 04:34 04:35 1 min 391 km 2 1
19 Ramanagaram (RMGM) 04:44 04:45 1 min 406 km 2 1
20 Channapatna (CPT) 04:54 04:55 1 min 417 km 2 1
21 Maddur (MAD) 05:09 05:10 1 min 435 km 2 1
22 Mandya (MYA) 05:24 05:25 1 min 455 km 2 1
23 Pandavapura (PANP) 05:44 05:45 1 min 480 km 2 1
24 Mysore Junction (MYS) 06:50 Ends 0 500 km 2 1