← Back

Varuna Exp -14228 ( Lucknow Nr to Varanasi Junction )

  • CC
  • Monday, Thursday
  • 11 5 hrs 40 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 14228 is a train running between Lucknow and Varanasi. Lucknow is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Varanasi is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh.The two cities are located at a distance of 284kms.

The train 14228 is named as VARUNA EXP. It leaves Lucknow at 17:50 on day 1 and reaches Varanasi at 23:30 on day 1.It takes 5 hrs 40 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VARANASI JUNCTION and JAUNPUR CITY. In a week, VARUNA EXP operates on Monday, Thursday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Lucknow Nr (LKO) Starts 17:50 0 0 km 1 1
2 Haidergarh (HGH) 18:57 18:59 2 min 57 km 1 1
3 Nihalgarh (NHH) 19:33 19:35 2 min 90 km 1 1
4 Musafir Khana (MFKA) 19:50 19:52 2 min 109 km 1 1
5 Sultanpur (SLN) 20:23 20:25 2 min 140 km 1 1
6 Lambhua (LBA) 20:42 20:44 2 min 162 km 1 1
7 Koiripur (KEPR) 20:57 20:59 2 min 179 km 1 1
8 Srikrishn Nagar (SKN) 21:15 21:17 2 min 198 km 1 1
9 Jaunpur City (JOP) 21:36 21:38 2 min 226 km 1 1
10 Jalalganj (JLL) 22:05 22:07 2 min 244 km 1 1
11 Varanasi Junction (BSB) 23:30 Ends 0 284 km 1 1