← Back

Budhpurnima Exp -14224 ( Varanasi Junction to Rajgir )

  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 18 8 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express no

Train number 14224 is a train running between Varanasi and Rajgir. Varanasi is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Rajgir is located in the state of Bihar.The two cities are located at a distance of 410kms.

The train 14224 is named as BUDHPURNIMA EXP. It leaves Varanasi at 20:30 on day 1 and reaches Rajgir at 05:05 on day 2.It takes 8 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are PATNA JUNCTION and RAJGIR. In a week, BUDHPURNIMA EXP operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Varanasi Junction (BSB) Starts 20:30 0 0 km 1 1
2 Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 21:20 21:30 10 min 17 km 1 1
3 Durgauti (DGO) 22:03 22:05 2 min 61 km 1 1
4 Bhabua Road (BBU) 22:12 22:14 2 min 70 km 1 1
5 Pusauli (PSE) 22:24 22:26 2 min 83 km 1 1
6 Kudra (KTQ) 22:31 22:33 2 min 92 km 1 1
7 Sasaram (SSM) 22:51 22:53 2 min 117 km 1 1
8 Dehri On Sone (DOS) 23:08 23:10 2 min 135 km 1 1
9 Anugraha N Road (AUBR) 23:22 23:24 2 min 152 km 1 1
10 Gaya Junction (GAYA) 00:55 01:05 10 min 220 km 2 1
11 Jehanabad (JHD) 01:44 01:46 2 min 267 km 2 1
12 Taregna (TEA) 01:59 02:01 2 min 282 km 2 1
13 Patna Junction (PNBE) 02:55 03:05 10 min 312 km 2 1
14 Bakhtiyarpur Junction (BKP) 03:50 03:52 2 min 357 km 2 1
15 Bihar Sharif (BEHS) 04:18 04:20 2 min 387 km 2 1
16 Pawapuri Road H (POE) 04:28 04:30 2 min 393 km 2 1
17 Nalanda (NLD) 04:38 04:40 2 min 399 km 2 1
18 Rajgir (RGD) 05:05 Ends 0 410 km 2 1