← Back

Jaipur Express -12967 ( Chennai Central to Jaipur )

  • 1A,2A,3A,SL
  • Tuesday, Sunday
  • 32 36 hrs 35 mins Mail/Express yes

Train number 12967 is a train running between Chennai and Jaipur. Chennai is located in the state of Tamil Nadu and Jaipur is located in the state of Rajasthan.The two cities are located at a distance of 2184kms.

The train 12967 is named as JAIPUR EXP. It leaves Chennai at 17:40 on day 1 and reaches Jaipur at 06:15 on day 3.It takes 36 hrs 35 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are VIJAYAWADA JUNCTION, NAGPUR, and JAIPUR. In a week, JAIPUR EXP operates on Tuesday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Chennai Central (MAS) Starts 17:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Gudur Junction (GDR) 19:50 19:52 2 min 138 km 1 1
3 Nellore (NLR) 20:17 20:18 1 min 176 km 1 1
4 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 00:10 00:20 10 min 431 km 2 1
5 Warangal (WL) 03:15 03:17 2 min 639 km 2 1
6 Mancheral (MCI) 05:29 05:30 1 min 754 km 2 1
7 Sirpur Kagazngr (SKZR) 06:24 06:25 1 min 812 km 2 1
8 Balharshah (BPQ) 07:50 08:00 10 min 881 km 2 1
9 Chandrapur (CD) 08:18 08:20 2 min 895 km 2 1
10 Hinganghat (HGT) 09:23 09:24 1 min 979 km 2 1
11 Sevagram (SEGM) 09:59 10:00 1 min 1016 km 2 1
12 Nagpur (NGP) 11:05 11:15 10 min 1093 km 2 1
13 Katol (KATL) 12:02 12:03 1 min 1153 km 2 1
14 Pandhurna (PAR) 12:37 12:38 1 min 1196 km 2 1
15 Betul (BZU) 14:04 14:05 1 min 1283 km 2 1
16 Itarsi Junction (ET) 15:55 16:00 5 min 1390 km 2 1
17 Habibganj (HBJ) 17:23 17:25 2 min 1475 km 2 1
18 Bhopal Junction (BPL) 17:55 18:05 10 min 1481 km 2 1
19 Bairagarh (BIH) 18:31 18:32 1 min 1492 km 2 1
20 Sehore (SEH) 18:56 18:58 2 min 1520 km 2 1
21 Shujalpur (SJP) 19:31 19:33 2 min 1562 km 2 1
22 Berchha (BCH) 20:04 20:06 2 min 1605 km 2 1
23 Ujjain Junction (UJN) 21:25 21:35 10 min 1665 km 2 1
24 Nagda Junction (NAD) 22:45 23:10 25 min 1720 km 2 1
25 Vikramgarh Alot (VMA) 23:36 23:38 2 min 1760 km 2 1
26 Shamgarh (SGZ) 00:14 00:16 2 min 1811 km 3 1
27 Bhawani Mandi (BWM) 00:38 00:40 2 min 1844 km 3 1
28 Ramganj Mandi (RMA) 00:58 01:00 2 min 1872 km 3 1
29 Kota Junction (KOTA) 01:45 01:55 10 min 1945 km 3 1
30 Sawai Madhopur (SWM) 03:40 04:00 20 min 2053 km 3 1
31 Durgapura (DPA) 05:45 05:46 1 min 2177 km 3 1
32 Jaipur (JP) 06:15 Ends 0 2184 km 3 1