← Back

Swarna J Raj Express -12957 ( Ahmedabad Junction to New Delhi )

  • 1A,2A,3A
  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
  • 10 13 hrs 50 mins Rajdhani yes

Train number 12957 is a train running between Ahmedabad and New Delhi. Ahmedabad is located in the state of Gujarat and New Delhi is located in the state of Delhi.The two cities are located at a distance of 934kms.

The train 12957 is named as SWARNA J RAJ EX. It leaves Ahmedabad at 00:00 on day 1 and reaches New Delhi at 07:30 on day 2.It takes 31 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Some of the major stations that the train passes through on its way are NEW DELHI, JAIPUR, and PALANPUR JUNCTION. In a week, SWARNA J RAJ EX operates on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.

It offers facilities like Pantry, Free Override, and Food Choice.

If you are planning to travel by this train, then you may do it easily through the Cleartrip app and website. It has a smart user-friendly interface. With few simple taps, you may book your ticket conveniently. The ticket booking starts 120 days in advance, so it is better to book at that time. Cleartrip will ensure that you have a smooth and effortless experience while planning your travel.

 

No. Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled Day Route
1 Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Starts 17:40 0 0 km 1 1
2 Sabarmati Junction (SBI) 17:55 17:57 2 min 7 km 1 1
3 Mahesana Junction (MSH) 18:46 18:48 2 min 70 km 1 1
4 Palanpur Junction (PNU) 20:00 20:02 2 min 135 km 1 1
5 Abu Road (ABR) 20:45 20:50 5 min 187 km 1 1
6 Ajmer Junction (AII) 00:50 00:55 5 min 492 km 2 1
7 Jaipur (JP) 02:45 02:50 5 min 627 km 2 1
8 Gurgaon (GGN) 06:25 06:27 2 min 902 km 2 1
9 Delhi Cantt (DEC) 06:43 06:45 2 min 919 km 2 1
10 New Delhi (NDLS) 07:30 Ends 0 934 km 2 1